skip navigation

Boys basketball: All-District teams (Division I-IV)

By Zach Fleer, 02/26/19, 3:55PM EST

Share

A look at the all-district teams across each division

COLUMBUS, Ohio -- The 2018-19 All-Central District boys basketball teams, as selected by the media.


Division I

 

Player of the Year: Ben Roderick (Sr. WF, Olentangy Liberty)

Coach of the Year: Tim Congrove (Hilliard Davidson)

 

First Team

Matt Allocco (Jr. WG, Hilliard Bradley)
VonCameron Davis (Jr. WF, Walnut Ridge)
Javohn Garcia (Sr. PG, Pickerington Central)
Sean Marks (Sr. PG, Olentangy)
Dominiq Penn (Jr. PG, Dublin Coffman)
Ben Roderick (Sr. WF, Olentangy Liberty)
Jack Sawyer (So. WF, Pickerington North)

 

Second Team

N'Keeley Elmore (Sr. PG, Northland)
Jeremiah Keene (Sr. CG, Westerville North)
Jacob Drees (Sr. WF, Hilliard Davidson)
Bryson Lane (Sr. PG, Olentangy Orange)
Max Martz (Sr. WF, Upper Arlington)
Jordan McMillian (Sr. CG, Westerville South)
Brady Snyder (Sr. PG, Canal Winchester)

 

Third Team

Luke Bartemes (Sr. WF, Dublin Coffman)
Ben Fort (Sr. WG, Reynoldsburg)
Nick Nakasian (Sr. WF, Olentangy Liberty)
Keshawn Heard (Sr. PF, Newark)
Terin Kinsway (Sr. PF, Delaware Hayes)
Trey Ballengee (Sr. WF, Dublin Jerome)
Sean Jones (Fr. PG, Gahanna)

 

Division II

 

Player of the Year: Morgan Safford (Sr. WG, Bishop Hartley)

Coach of the Year: Zach Brown (London)

 

First Team

Myles Martinez (Sr. PF, Centennial)
Otto Kuhns (Jr. WG, Bloom-Carroll)
Zach Sawyer (Sr. PG, Bishop Watterson)
Morgan Safford (Sr. WG, Bishop Hartley)
Na'elle Simmons (Sr. PF, Beechcroft)
Tre Watkins (Sr. CG, South)
Trey Woodyard (So. WG, London)

 

Second Team

Mack Anglin (Sr. WF, Highland)
Taquan Simington (Jr. CG, South)
Kayin Derden (Sr. WG, DeSales)
Dylan Herbert (Jr. PG, Buckeye Valley)
Benjamin James (Sr. WF, Independence)
Tronny Keaton (Sr. PG, Marion-Franklin)
AJ Kenney (Sr. PF, River Valley)

 

Third Team

Ryan Callahan (Sr. WF, Bexley)
Marcus Johnson (Jr. WG, South)
Tyler Block (Sr. WG, Hamilton Township)
Jackson Izzard (So. CG, Jonathan Alder)
Jaylen Simmons (Fr. PG, Beechcroft)
Jake Stone (Jr. WG, Granville)
David Brown (Sr. PF, Linden-McKinley)

 

Division III

 

Player of the Year: CJ Anthony (Harvest Prep)

Coach of the Year: Justin George (Fairbanks)

 

First Team

CJ Anthony (Jr. PG, Harvest Prep)
Cross Hackathorne (Sr. WF, Fairbanks)
Brian Collier (Jr. PG, Grandview Heights)
Cali Davis (Jr. CG, Africentric)
Owen Hazelbaker (Sr. PF, Johnstown)
DJ Moore (Fr. CG, Worthington Christian)
Dallas Patrick (Sr. PG, Wellington)

 

Second Team

Ben Casey (Sr. WG, West Jefferson)
Luke Lachey (Jr. PF, Grandview Heights)
Nick Cunningham (Sr. WG, Fredericktown)
Hunter Antritt (Sr. WG, Liberty Union)
Nick Kimmel (Sr. CG, Pleasant)
Dorrian Moultrie (Sr. PG, Columbus Academy)
WilL Riffle (Sr. WG, Amanda-Clearcreek)

 

Third Team

Brandon Beavers (Sr. PG, Harvest Prep)
Mason Mollohan (Sr. PF, Mount Gilead)
Yayi Conde (Sr. C, International)
Elijah Glenn (Sr. PF, Harvest Prep)
Derrick Hardin (Jr. WG, Worthington Christian)
Brandon McLaughlin (Fr. PF, Heath)
Preston Crabtree (Jr. WF, North Union)

 

Division IV

 

Player of the Year: Ben Hershberger (Shekinah Christian)

Coach of the Year: Shawn Brown (Fisher Catholic)

 

First Team

Ashton Bigler (Sr. PG, Ridgedale)
Ben Hershberger (Sr. WG, Shekinah Christian)
Delavontae Jackson (Sr. PG, Liberty Christian)
Dylan James (Sr. WG, Danville)
Carter Jones (So. WF, Centerburg)
Chase McCartney (Jr. PG, Berne Union)
Bryson Vogel (Jr. WF, Fisher Catholic)

 

Second Team

Thomas Benvie (Jr. G, Granville Christian)

Joel Headings (Jr. WG, Shekinah Christian)

Heath Jeffries (Sr. WF, Newark Catholic)

Levi Ross (Jr. WF, Madison Christian)

Caleb Logan (Sr. PG, Genoa Christian)

Brock Unger (So. PF, Berne Union)

Daniel Turner (Sr. WF, Fisher Catholic)

 

Third Team

Hayden Hankinson (Jr. WF, Centerburg)

Corbin Hazen (Sr. WG, Danville)

Ian Leach (Sr. PG, Tree of Life)

Andrew Konjevich (Sr. PG, Tree of Life)

Zane Mirgon (Sr. WF, Berne Union)

Jared Rose (Fr. CG, Fairfield Christian)

Dante Woods (So. PG, Kipp Columbus)

Honorable Mention

Division I

Philip Alston (Westerville North); Luke Ballinger (Olentangy Orange); Paul Burris (Delaware); Jack Christian (Marysville); Taylon Cofer (Whitehall); Bobby Crenshaw (Newark); Chaz Dixon (Westerville Central); Bodie Eberhart (Marysville); DeShawn Evans (Westland); Jared Frey (St. Charles); Christian Gillilan (Hilliard Davidson); Noah Gossett (Olentangy); Nate Griggs (Delaware); Kegan Hienton (Big Walnut); Tyrese Hughey (Licking Heights); Zach Hummel (Hilliard Bradley); Will Hunter (Dublin Coffman); Quentin Johnston (Briggs); C.J. Karsatos (Upper Arlington); Gage Keys (Hilliard Davidson); Coleton Landis (Pickerington Central); Dan Lee (Dublin Jerome); Jayden Lewis (New Albany); Anthony Lowe (Central Crossing); Qian Magwood (Walnut Ridge); Makhale Massey (Northland); Chris Mayfield (Hilliard Bradley); Cole Metzler (Canal Winchester); A.J. Mirgon (Hilliard Bradley); Elijah Monroe (Groveport); Nathan Montgomery (Big Walnut); Victor Mwamba (Dublin Scioto); Dapreis Owens (Dublin Scioto); Andrew Patrick (Hilliard Darby); Marcus Peaks (Watkins Memorial); Charles Perkins (Westerville North); Xavier Prince (Reynoldsburg); Kaveon Ross (Walnut Ridge); Keegan Schaub (New Albany); Chris Scott (Pickerington North); Victor Searls (St. Charles); Isaac Settles (Thomas Worthington); Royal Sibley (Whitehall); Hunter Shedenhelm (Pickerington North); Bilal Sow (Canal Winchester); Ethan Stearns (Watkins Memorial); Jalen Sullinger (Thomas Worthington); Nakhi Taylor (Groveport); Joey Thatcher (Olentangy Liberty); Elijah Thomas (Gahanna); Chris Veney (West); Derek Van Vlerah (Dublin Coffman);  Brock Waits (Grove City); Garner Wallace (Pickerington Central); Ben Wight (Thomas Worthington); Javion Williams (Briggs); Sahmi Willoughby (Reynoldsburg); Zach Wilson (Worthington Kilbourne); Ryan Wolfe (Teays Valley); Jaden Woods (Newark); Max Young (Teays Valley).

Division II

Trevell Adams (South); Jake Andrich (London); Ethan Bell (River Valley); Julian Binford (Eastmoor Academy); Austin Bowman (Lakewood); Alvin Byrd (South); Jainaz Cameron (London); Jacob Coffey (Lakewood); Peyton Collins (Hartley); Carson Conley (Licking Valley); Jaylen Gilbert (Centennial); Isaiah Hatem (London); Dylan Johnson (River Valley); Isaiah Kelley (Eastmoor Academy); Brody Ley (Granville); Armon Mackey (East); Gicobi Massey (Eastmoor Academy); Marquis Moore (Hamilton Township); Cedric Norvett (East); Jimmy Patton (Watterson); Kobe Righter (DeSales); Jackie Santa-Emma (Jonathan Alder); Trey Scowden (Buckeye Valley); Ty’Lei Tate (East); Nasir Tucker (Bexley); Henry Walker (Jonathan Alder); Desmond Watson (DeSales); Andrew Wheeler (Highland); Chase Whisner (Licking Valley); Trace Wisecarver (Bloom-Carroll); Davon Wooden (Beechcroft).

Division III

Honorable mention: Tyler Beem (Fairbanks); Jacob Berlekamp (Liberty Union); Chris Boyle (Columbus Academy); Eli Burke (Africentric); Lincoln Cunningham (Fredericktown); Harley Day (North Union); Manny Day (Grandview); Dalyn DeCree (Columbus Academy); Braylon Green (Fairbanks); Brayden Holbrook (Grove City Christian); Jackson Huffer (Mount Gilead); Scotty Hunter (West Jefferson); Boubakar Jalloh (Horizon Science); Tyler Kindberg (Worthington Christian); Jake Lusk (Johnstown); Weston Melick (East Knox); Elijah Meredith (Wellington); Blake Miller (Northmor); Cam Miller (Elgin); Jayse Miller (Amanda-Clearcreek); Javon Moses (International); Nakimba Mullins (Worthington Christian); Jacob Nicol (Fairbanks); Darius Parham (Ready); Davieon Quinn (Horizon Science); Alex Smith (Amanda-Clearcreek); Connor Terrill (North Union); Joe Thompson (West Jefferson); Ethan Warner (Pleasant); Carter Warstler (Columbus Academy); Gage Williams (Pleasant); Jackson Wilson (Northridge); Dakota Woodard (Utica).

Division IV

Bradley Anderson (Fairfield Christian); CJ Bartley (Genoa Christian); Curtis Bean (Delaware Christian); Jayden Boyden (Fisher Catholic); Trey Brininger (Cardington); Granger Evans (Newark Catholic); Bailey Francis (Fisher Catholic); Kent Gingerich (Shekinah Christian); Pryce Johnson (Delaware Christian); Tatenda Kanyongo (Northside Christian); Evan Leland (Northside Christian); Clayton Lust (Ridgedale); Connor Lust (Ridgedale); Skyler Moore (Danville); Mason Purvis (Millersport); Josh Smith (Tree of Life); Xavier Smith-Lindsey (Patriot Prep); Ian Stacey (Newark Catholic); Justus Steward (Patriot Prep); Nathan Stewart (Delaware Christian); Jon Walter (Delaware Christian).

Recent News

Subscribe to 270 Hoops Mailing List!

Email Address:
Favorite Columbus HS Team:
First Name:
Last Name:
Subscribe
270Hoops 270 Hoops 270Hoops