skip navigation

Division III and IV Sectional Final Recap

By Zach Fleer, 02/27/21, 3:30PM EST

Share

A look at the Division III and IV sectional final action in the area on Saturday

COLUMBUS, Ohio -- We have a full slate of games in Division III and IV in the area on Saturday. Let's take a look at the action across the area!

Division III - Central 1

#4 North Union 60, #8 Centerburg 45

An 18-2 second quarter proved to be the difference as North Union rolled past Centerburg on Saturday in Division III sectional final action, 60-45.

The Wildcats' pressure defense and efficient offense were too much for Centerburg to handle, as the co-KMAC champs could not contain the duo of junior post Zach Vernon and senior wing Preston Crabtree, who combined for 37 points.

Despite trailing only 13-9 after a quarter of play, Centerburg allowed an 18-0 North Union run in the second quarter, as the Trojans went without a field goal for the entire period. A 31-11 halftime deficit was too much for the Trojans to overcome, as Centerburg got no closer than 13 points in the fourth quarter.

Three-time KMAC player of the year Carter Jones ended his illustrious career with 19 points to lead all scorers.

North Union advances to the district semifinals to takeNo. 11 Liberty Union on Tuesday, March 2 at 7 p.m.

#11 Liberty Union 51, #18 Amanda-Clearcreek 44

Liberty Union advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 4 North Union on Tuesday, March 2 at 7 p.m.

#7 Bishop Ready 72, #14 Wellington 49

Darius Parham went for 23 points, Kaleb Schaffer added 20 and Garrison Budd rounded out the trio with 11 to power the Silver Knights to a blowout win over Wellington. 

Marcus Stewart ended a great four year career with 28 points for the Jaguars in the loss.

Bishop Ready advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 3 Johnstown on Tuesday, March 2 at 7 p.m.

#3 Johnstown 85, #15 Mount Gilead 35

Johnstown advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 7 Bishop Ready on Tuesday, March 2 at 7 p.m.

Division III - Central 2

#1 Worthington Christian 60, #21 Northmor 22

Worthington Christian advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 9 Columbus Academy on Tuesday, March 2 at 7 p.m.

#9 Columbus Academy 43, #10 Fairbanks 30

Columbus Academy advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 1 Worthington Christian on Tuesday, March 2 at 7 p.m.

#6 Fredericktown 52, #13 Madison Plains 46

Fredericktown advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 2 Harvest Prep on Tuesday, March 2 at 7 p.m.

#2 Harvest Prep 73, #19 Utica 55

Harvest Prep advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 6 Fredericktown on Tuesday, March 2 at 7 p.m.

Division IV - Central 1

#9 Tree of Life 38, #10 Shekinah Christian 36

Tree of Life advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 2 Patriot Prep Academy on Tuesday, March 2 at 7 p.m.

#2 Patriot Prep Academy 45, #12 Granville Christian 32

Patriot Prep advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 9 Tree of Life on Tuesday, March 2 at 7 p.m.

#4 Grandview Heights 59, #16 Fairfield Christian 27

Grandview Heights advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 6 Millersport on Tuesday, March 2 at 7 p.m.

#6 Millersport 61,  #13 Grove City Christian 49

Millersport advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 4 Grandview Heights on Tuesday, March 2 at 7 p.m.

Division IV - Central 2

#7 Berne Union 73, #18 Northside Christian 42

Berne Union advances to the district semifinals to take on the winner of No. 1 Cardington and No. 11 Delaware Christian on Tuesday, March 2 at 7 p.m.

#1 Cardington 72, #11 Delaware Christian 48

Cardington advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 7 Berne Union on Tuesday, March 2 at 7 p.m.

#5 East Knox 45, #17 Danville 34

East Knox advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 3 Newark Catholic on Tuesday, March 2 at 7 p.m.

#3 Newark Catholic 46, #8 Fisher Catholic 38

In a back and forth defensive battle, Newark Catholic defeated Fisher Catholic 46-38 in a sectional final matchup on Saturday. 

Junior Cole Canter got out to a hot start, scoring 13 of the Green Waves 20 first half points with three triples. Seniors Alex Bronder and Josh Burke kept the score close for the Irish, trailing Newark Catholic by one point entering halftime. 

At the start of the third quarter, Fisher Catholic grabbed their first lead of the game with a baseline floater by Bronder. Their lead didn’t last long though, as Newark Catholic finished the frame on an 11-5 run.

Once the Green Wave secured the lead, they never gave it back, finishing 8-10 from the free throw line in the final 1:58 of the game.

Canter led the way for Newark Catholic with a game high 18 points, while senior Matthew Gialdini pitched in 10 points and junior Tristan Gorius added eight points.

Fisher Catholic was led by Bronder with a team high 11 points, while Burke pitched in seven points. Seniors Ben Shaw, Alex Smith, and junior Jack Tencza contributed six points each.

Newark Catholic advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 5 East Knox on Tuesday, March 2 at 7 p.m.

Recent News


Order the 270 Hoops 2021 Preview Magazine today!

Subscribe to 270 Hoops Mailing List!

Email Address:
Favorite High School:
First Name:
Last Name:
Subscribe
270Hoops 270 Hoops 🏀 270Hoops