skip navigation

All-Central District: All-district teams and awards

By Zach Fleer, 02/26/20, 10:00AM EST

Share

A look at the all-district teams in Central Ohio, voted on by the media

COLUMBUS, Ohio -- The 2019-2020 All-Central District boys and girls basketball teams, as selected by a media panel, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

Division I

  • First Team

    • Trevell Adams (South) 6-0, sr., 15.7 points per game
    • Matt Allocco (Hilliard Bradley) 6-4, sr., 18.0
    • VonCameron Davis (Walnut Ridge) 6-5, sr., 27.3
    • Henry Hinkle (Olentangy Liberty) 6-0, jr., 16.8
    • Sean Jones (Gahanna) 5-11, so., 19.0
    • Jalen Sullinger (Thomas Worthington) 5-10, jr., 17.8
    • Keaton Turner (Dublin Coffman) 6-0, sr., 22.6
  • Second Team

    • Jack Christian (Marysville) 5-10, jr., 18.2
    • Bobby Crenshaw (Newark) 6-0, sr., 12.5
    • Marcus Johnson (South) 6-4, sr., 14.7
    • Kaveon Ross (Walnut Ridge) 6-6, sr., 15.7
    • Victor Searls (St. Charles) 6-8, sr., 14.5
    • Bilal Sow (Canal Winchester) 6-4, sr., 19.3
    • Brock Waits (Grove City) 6-0, jr., 19.8
  • Third Team

    • Tasos Cook (Westerville Central) 6-1, jr., 17.6
    • Domenic Farley (Briggs) 6-0, sr., 17.7
    • Nate Griggs (Delaware) 6-0, sr., 15.4
    • Dan Lee (Dublin Jerome) 6-1, sr., 17.2
    • Hunter Shedenhelm (Pickerington North) 6-4, sr., 13.3
    • Garrett Taylor (Marysville) 6-7, jr., 16.1
    • Garner Wallace (Pickerington Central) 6-5, jr., 14.0
  • Honorable Mention

    • Drew Ballinger (Newark); Max Buckley (Upper Arlington); Caleb Brigle (Whetstone); Paul Burris (Delaware); Quincy Clark (Westerville Central); Quinn Corna (Upper Arlington); Ryan Cutler (Olentangy Orange); Cooper Davis (Reynoldsburg); Robert Dorsey III (Northland); Joey Duke (Marysville); Omari Effiong (Thomas Worthington); Jake Elmore (Olentangy); Jason Foster (Olentangy Orange); Jared Frey (St. Charles); Casey George (Pickerington North); Logan Green (Central Crossing); Andrew Grubbs (Briggs); Jaiden Guice (Westerville South); Spencer Martin (St. Charles); Kegan Hienton (Big Walnut); Nash Hostetler (Dublin Coffman); Tabari Howard (Westerville South); Tyrese Hughey (Thomas Worthington); Andre Irvin (Olentangy Orange); Jarius Jones (Gahanna); Jayden Lewis (New Albany); Scotty Lomax (Groveport); Conner Maciag (Pickerington Central); Qian Magwood (Walnut Ridge); Makhale Massey (Northland); Tayshaun Mayfield (Hilliard Bradley); Reese McNeely (Watkins Memorial); Cole Metzler (Canal Winchester); Blake Meyer (Mount Vernon); AJ Mirgon (Hilliard Bradley); Devon Miller (Central Crossing); Jaivon Miller (Licking Heights); Sean Moore (Reynoldsburg); Mitch Myers (Marion Harding); Keaton Norris (Hilliard Bradley); Ryan Nutter (Dublin Jerome); Eric Panning (Westland); Ryan Paris (Hilliard Davidson); Marcus Peaks (Watkins Memorial); Jaydon Pearson (Dublin Scioto); Peter Pedrozo (Westerville South); Chace Perkins (Westerville North); Charles Perkins (Westerville North); Justin Perry (New Albany); Tanner Roush (Lancaster); Keegan Schaub (New Albany); Ian Schupp (Worthington Kilbourne); Chris Scott (Pickerington North); Ajay Sheldon (Dublin Coffman); Royal Sibley (Whitehall); Taquan Simington (South); Nate Staib (Gahanna); Tobias Thompson-Reece (Marion Harding); Mitchell Tomasek (Worthington Kilbourne); Andre Trent (Independence); Andrew Wade (Olentangy Liberty); Tahleik Walker (Pickerington Central); Jakai Watts (Mifflin); Kievon Wiggins (Whitehall); Maceo Williams (Gahanna). 

  • Player of the Year

    • VonCameron Davis (Walnut Ridge)
  • Coach of the Year

    • Tony Staib (Gahanna)

Division II

  • First Team

    • Carson Conley (Licking Valley) 6-2, sr., 21.4
    • Chance Groce (Linden) 6-5, jr., 14.6
    • Otto Kuhns (Bloom-Carroll) 6-3, sr., 16.5
    • Brandon McLaughlin (Heath) 6-8, so., 13.0
    • Jackie Santa-Emma (Jonathan Alder) 5-11, sr., 14.5
    • Desmond Watson (DeSales) 6-5, jr., 23.0
    • Trey Woodward (London) 6-7, jr., 15.1
  • Second Team

    • Damian Davis (Bexley) 5-9, sr., 18.4
    • Jackson Izzard (Jonathan Alder) 6-3, jr., 14.7
    • Dylan Johnson (River Valley) 6-1, jr., 18.1
    • Amani Lyles (Beechcroft) 6-6, so., 17.2
    • Marquis Moore (Hamilton Township) 6-1, sr., 16.3
    • JJ Simmons (Beechcroft) 5-10, so., 18.2
    • Keylan Williams (Heath) 6-5, so, 13.2
  • Third team

    • Ethan Bell (River Valley) 5-9, jr., 16.2
    • Jaylen Gilbert (Centennial) 6-3, jr., 15.0
    • Dylan Herbert (Buckeye Valley) 6-1, sr., 12.8
    • Brody Ley (Granville) 6-4, sr., 11.0
    • Kobe Righter (DeSales) 5-10, sr., 11.4
    • Dylan Thompson (Buckeye Valley) 6-1, so., 12.6
    • Kalvin Williams (Horizon Science) 6-5, sr., 17.6
  • Honorable Mention

    • Julian Binford (Eastmoor Academy); Davis Boone (Watterson); Austin Bowman (Lakewood); Ethan Curry (Licking Valley); Evan Dozer (Bloom-Carroll); Ato Forsen (Hamilton Township); Amari Gaston (Hartley); Isaiah Hatem (London); Jakhi Henderson (River Valley); Reece Huber (Heath); Da'lon Keaton (Eastmoor Academy); Austin Mann (DeSales); Cedric Norvett (East); Shamarion Rogers (Linden); Jake Stone (Granville); Connor Vierstra (Lakewood); Henry Walker (Jonathan Alder); La’Son Walker (Linden); Davon Wooden (Beechcroft)
  • Player of the Year

    • Desmond Watson (DeSales)
  • Coach of the Year

    • Devin Fulk (Heath)

Division III

  • First Team

    • CJ Anthony (Harvest Prep) 6-0, sr., 28.4
    • Preston Crabtree (North Union) 6-2, jr., 14.1
    • Carter Jones (Centerburg) 6-5, jr., 18.0
    • DJ Moore (Worthington Christian) 6-3, so., 15.3
    • Derrick Hardin (Worthington Christian) 6-1, sr., 15.7
    • Darius Parham (bishop Ready) 6-3, jr., 18.0
    • Ryan Sheridan (Elgin) 6-5, sr., 20.2
  • Second Team

    • Elijahjuan Burke (Africentric) 6-0, jr., 14.1
    • Lincoln Cunningham (Fredericktown) 6-1, jr., 16.8
    • Calijaha’won Davis (Africentric) 6-1, sr., 13.6
    • Jake Lusk (Johnstown) 6-4, jr., 14.6
    • Blake Miller (Northmor) 6-6, sr., 14.2
    • Jayse Miller (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-0, sr., 13.5
    • Carter Warstler (Columbus Academy) 6-0, sr., 15.1.
  • Third Team

    • Brock Baker (Ready) 6-0, sr., 10.1
    • Jacob Berlekamp (Liberty Union) 6-2, jr., 14.4
    • Braylon Green (Fairbanks) 6-3, jr., 12.7
    • Malachi Henry (Harvest Prep) 6-4, sr., 9.9
    • Connor Terrill (North Union) 5-10, sr., 9.9
    • Dan Wagner (Africentric) 6-0, so., 14.3
    • Jamonte Wright (International) 6-2, sr., 18.0
  • Honorable mention

    • Cohl Ambrose (Pleasant); Brian Beavers (Harvest Prep); Patrick Blubaugh (Pleasant); MJ Book (West Jefferson); Garrison Budd (Ready); Harley Day (North Union; Terry Fearn (Fredericktown); Gavin Foe (Johnstown); Adyn Gammell (Madison Plains); Hayden Hankinson (Centerburg); Jackson Huffer (Mount Gilead); Matt Johnson (Madison Plains); Peyton Madison (Amanda-Clearcreek); Hunter Mariotti (Northmor); Nakimba Mullins (Worthington Christian); Travis Neumyer (Northridge); Tyler Oberle (West Jefferson); Logan Randolph (Northmor); Nate Rogers (Mount Gilead)
  • Player of the Year

    • CJ Anthony (Harvest Prep)
  • Coach of the Year

    • Brian Terrill (North Union)

Division IV

  • First Team

    • Brian Coller (Grandview) 5-10, sr., 21.0
    • Delavontae Jackson (Liberty Christian) 6-0, sr., 29.8
    • Luke Lachey (Grandview) 6-7, sr., 16.9
    • Weston Melick (East Knox) 6-0, jr., 14.6
    • Elijah Meredith (Wellington) 6-5, sr., 17.8
    • Mason Purvis (Millersport) 5-10, jr., 21.6
    • Bryson Vogel (Fisher Catholic) 6-4, sr., 14.1
  • Second Team

    • Cole Canter (Newark Catholic) 6-3, so., 13.3
    • Joel Headings (Shekinah Christian) 6-2, sr., 12.9
    • Ian Leach (Tree of Life) 5-9, sr., 16.0
    • Clayton Lust (Ridgedale)
    • Chase McCartney (Berne Union) 5-9, sr., 13.0
    • Darius Obgurn (Patriot Prep) 6-4, jr., 16.0
    • Marcus Stewart (Wellington) 6-3, jr., 11.3
  • Third Team

    • Thomas Benvie (Granville Christian) 5-10, sr., 16.1
    • Trey Brininger (Cardington) 6-4, jr., 10.3
    • Dwayne Gilmore (Patriot Prep) 5-9, jr., 11.9
    • Kent Gingerich (Shekinah Christian) 5-10, sr., 10.3
    • Pryce Johnson (Delaware Christian) 6-2, sr., 13.0
    • Blaine Keener (Fairfield Christian) 6-3, sr., 14.2
    • Brock Unger (Berne Union) 6-4, jr., 13.0
  • Honorable Mention

    • Alex Bronder (Fisher Catholic); Brandon Buchanan (Newark Catholic); Josh Burton (Tree of Life); Avery Harper (Cardington); Brayden Holbrook (Grove City Christian); Tatenda Kanyongo (Northside Christian); Shane Knepp (East Knox); Sam Leach (Ridgedale); Xavier Lindsey-Smith (Patriot Prep); Peyton Lester (East Knox); Darren Mickley (Danville); Quintez Ray (KIPP Columbus); Josh Showalter (Shekinah Christian); Nathan Stewart (Delaware Christian)
  • Player of the Year

    • Brian Collier (Grandview)
  • Coach of the Year

    • Ryan Powell (East Knox)

Recent News


Order the latest 270 Hoops GEAR today!

Subscribe to 270 Hoops Mailing List!

Email Address:
Favorite Columbus HS Team:
First Name:
Last Name:
Subscribe
270Hoops 270 Hoops 270Hoops