COLUMBUS, Ohio -- The All-OCC teams, honors and awards for the 2017-18 have been released. 270 Hoops has every honor listed below. Take a look at the teams and congratulations to this year's honorees.
Player of the Year: Julius Brown (Sr. G, Westerville North)
Coach of the Year: Shan Trusley (Westerville North)
First Team | Name | School | Year |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Julius Brown | Westerville North | 12 |
2 | Ben Roderick | Olentangy Liberty | 11 |
3 | Thomas Hickman | Westerville Central | 12 |
4 | Sean Marks | Olentangy | 11 |
5 | Jeremiah Keene | Westerville North | 11 |
tie | Jalen Bethel | Olentangy Orange | 12 |
tie | Jordan McMillian | Westerville South | 11 |
Second Team | Name | School | Year |
1 | Julian Malone | Westerville North | 12 |
2 | Nick Nakasian | Olentangy Liberty | 11 |
3 | Matt McCollum | Olentangy Orange | 12 |
4 | Philip Alston | Westerville North | 11 |
5 | Jerred Kinnaird | Olentangy | 12 |
6 | Solomon Wells | Westerville Central | 12 |
Special Mention | Name | School | Year |
1 | Manny Sunnyway | Westerville South | 11 |
2 | Bryson Lane | Olentangy Orange | 11 |
Honorable Mention | Name | School | Year |
1 | Josh McDaniel | Westerville Central | 12 |
2 | Hafiz Turay | Westerville South | 12 |
3 | Noah Voorhies | Westerville North | 12 |
4 | Alex Sieve | Olentangy | 11 |
5 | Mitchell Kershner | Olentangy Liberty | 11 |
6 | Luke Ballinger | Olentangy Orange | 11 |
Scholar Athlete | Name | School | Year |
1 | Adam Wiff | Olentangy | SENIOR |
2 | Dan McFarland | Olentangy Liberty | SENIOR |
3 | Dylan Edens | Westerville Central | SENIOR |
4 | Julian Malone | Westerville North | SENIOR |
5 | Jack Betz | Olentangy Orange | SENIOR |
Player of the Year: JT Shumate (Sr. F, Newark)
Coach of the Year: Jeff Quackenbush
First Team | Name | School | Year |
---|---|---|---|
1 | JT Shumate | Newark | 12 |
2 | Antonio Watson | Newark | 12 |
3 | Antwon Hampton | Groveport | 12 |
4 | Nathan Montgomery | Big Walnut | 11 |
5 | Jalin Jackson | New Albany | 12 |
6 | Brady Snyder | CanalWinchester | 11 |
Second Team | Name | School | Year |
1 | Shane Cunningham | Fanklin Heights | 12 |
2 | Keshawn Heard | Newark | 11 |
3 | Tyreese Cherry | Groveport | 12 |
4 | Kegan Hienton | Big Walnut | 10 |
5 | Cole Metzler | Canal Winchester | 10 |
6 | Jake Warinner | New Albany | 10 |
Special Mention | Name | School | Year |
1 | Kade Bafford | Newark | 9 |
tie | Jordan Koebel | Big Walnut | 11 |
tie | Curtis Jacobs | Groveport | 12 |
Honorable Mention | Name | School | Year |
1 | Bryson Allen-Grover | Newark | 12 |
2 | Rahul Chandra | New Albany | 12 |
3 | Daquan Wynn | Franklin Heights | 12 |
4 | Teron Pittman | Groveport | 12 |
5 | Carson Becker | Big Walnut | 11 |
6 | Stanton Smith | Canal Winchester | 12 |
Scholar Athlete | Name | School | Year |
1 | Donovan Pugh | Big Walnut | SENIOR |
2 | Alex Benseler | New Albany | SENIOR |
3 | JT Shumate | Newark | SENIOR |
Player of the Year: Isaiah Speelman (Sr. F, Hilliard Bradley)
Coach of the Year: Brett Norris (Hilliard Bradley)
First Team | Name | School | Year |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Isaiah Speelman | Hillard Bradley | 12 |
2 | Terin Kinsway | Delaware Hayes | 11 |
3 | Matt Allocco | Hilliard Bradley | 10 |
4 | Zach Wilson | Worthington Kilbourne | 11 |
5 | Trey Ballengee | Dublin Jerome | 11 |
tie | Ben Wight | Thomas Worthington | 11 |
tie | Chandler Barlow | Hilliard Darby | 12 |
Second Team | Name | School | Year |
1 | Nate Griggs | Delaware hayes | 10 |
2 | Lucas House | Dulin Jerome | 12 |
3 | Victor Mwamba | Dublin Scioto | 11 |
4 | Jake Hirschy | Worthington Kilbourne | 12 |
5 | Zach Hummel | Hilliard Bradley | 11 |
6 | Josh Govine | Hilliard Darby | 12 |
Special Mention | Name | School | Year |
1 | Chris Mayfield | Hilliard Bradley | 10 |
2 | Jaeln Benjamin | Hilliard Darby | 11 |
3 | Dapreis Owens | Dublin Scioto | 11 |
Honorable Mention | Name | School | Year |
1 | Jack Pugh | Hilliard Bradley | 9 |
2 | Ben Gbur | Hilliard Darby | 12 |
3 | Joseph Gatien | Dublin Jerome | 11 |
4 | Gavin Baker | Worthington Kilbourne | 11 |
5 | Paul Burris | Delaware Hayes | 10 |
6 | Jacob Jones | DublinScioto | 12 |
7 | Charlie Mamlin | Thomas Worthington | 11 |
Scholar Athlete | Name | School | Year |
1 | Jack Rondy | Hilliard Bradley | SENIOR |
2 | Josh Govine | Hilliard Darby | SENIOR |
3 | Andrew Golda | Dublin Jerome | SENIOR |
4 | Brayden Carter | Worthington Kilbourne | SENIOR |
5 | Dom Byers | Delaware Hayes | SENIOR |
6 | Noah Brechbuhler | Dublin Scioto | SENIOR |
7 | Grant Cross | Thomas Worthington | SENIOR |
Player of the Year: Dane Goodwin (Sr. G, Upper Arlington)
Coach of the Year: Tim Casey (Upper Arlington
First Team | Name | School | Year |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dane Goodwin | Upper Arlington | 12 |
2 | Max Martz | Upper Arlington | 11 |
3 | Dominiq Penn | Dublin Coffman | 10 |
4 | Jacob Drees | Hilliard Davidson | 11 |
5 | Michael Woods | Central Crossing | 12 |
tie | Derek Van Vlerah | Dublin Coffman | 11 |
tie | Bodie Eberhart | Marysville | 11 |
Second Team | Name | School | Year |
1 | Will Grabovac | Upper Arlington | 12 |
2 | Keason Lowe | Central Crossing | 12 |
3 | Trevor Grady | Dublin Coffman | 12 |
4 | Patrick Preece | Hilliard Davidson | 11 |
5 | Will Hunter | Dublin Coffman | 11 |
tie | Marshall Francisco | Marysville | 12 |
tie | Gaige Holbrook | Westland | 11 |
Special Mention | Name | School | Year |
1 | Gage Keys | Hilliard Davidson | 10 |
tie | Sammy Sass | Upper Arlington | 11 |
tie | Deshawn Evans | Westland | 11 |
Honorable Mention | Name | School | Year |
1 | Casey Jones | Upper Arlington | 12 |
2 | Nick Carlson | Dublin Coffman | 12 |
3 | Nic Miller | Central Crossing | 12 |
4 | Jack Christian | Marysville | 9 |
5 | MJ Rasoul | Hilliard Davidson | 12 |
6 | Zack Winegardner | Westland | 12 |
Scholar Athlete | Name | School | Year |
1 | Eddie Ferguson | Central Crossing | SENIOR |
2 | Ilyas Nur | Westland | SENIOR |
3 | Jarrett Karnes | Marysville | SENIOR |
4 | Marcus Ernst | Dublin Coffman | SENIOR |
5 | Zach Backiewicz | Upper Arlington | SENIOR |
Player of the Year: Jerome Hunter (Sr. F, Pickerington North)
Coach of the Year: Jason Bates (Pickerington North)
First Team | Name | School | Year |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jerome Hunter | Pickerington North | 12 |
2 | Tre Williams | Reynoldsburg | 12 |
3 | Adrian Nelson | Pickerington Central | 12 |
4 | PJ Jones | Grove City | 12 |
5 | Josh Corbin | Gahanna | 11 |
6 | Javohn Garcia | Pickerington Central | 11 |
Second Team | Name | School | Year |
1 | Nick Erwin | Grove City | 12 |
2 | Jamiel Goliday | Reynoldsburg | 12 |
3 | Ben Fort | Reynoldsbrg | 11 |
4 | Chase Rankin | Gahanna | 12 |
5 | Eli McNamara | Pickerington North | 12 |
tie | Ty Wiley | Pickerington North | 12 |
tie | Jack Sawyer | Pickerington North | 9 |
Special Mention | Name | School | Year |
1 | Elijah Thomas | Gahanna | 11 |
tie | Dondre Palmer | Pickerington North | 12 |
tie | Coleton Landis | Pickerington Central | 11 |
Honorable Mention | Name | School | Year |
1 | Austin Gootee | Lancaster | 12 |
2 | Nolen Hawkins | Grove City | 12 |
3 | Mike Reeves | Gahanna | 12 |
4 | Elijah Thurston | Reynoldsburg | 12 |
5 | Josiah Fulcher | Pickerington Central | 10 |
6 | Corey Baker | Pickerington North | 12 |
Scholar Athlete | Name | School | Year |
1 | Chase Rankin | Gahanna | SENIOR |
2 | Nick Scott | Lancaster | SENIOR |
3 | Jason Meggyesy | Grove City | SENIOR |
4 | Eli McNamara | Pickerington North | SENIOR |
Julius Brown, JT Shumate, Isaiah Speelman, Dane Goodwin, Jerome Hunter
Tag(s): Home