skip navigation

Central District Seeding Guide: Division III

By Zach Fleer, 02/09/19, 12:30AM EST

Share

A guide to seeding Division III for the Central District tournament

Updated as of 12:30 AM Saturday, February 9th

COLUMBUS, Ohio -- Arriving for the first time in 270 Hoops history, we present the Division III Central District tournament seeding guide. This is our most comprehensive report yet, as we unveil brand new metrics that make this more accurate than ever before.

Grouping every area team from Division I to Division IV in tiers, we applied points for each team in each tier. For example, a win over Harvest Prep counts for 18 points, while a win over Horizon Science counts for 3 points.

While we presented the first edition of the Strength of Record metric last season that measured wins only, we have included an "Impact Loss" metric that subtracts the difference in the point values between a higher tiered team that lost to a lower tiered team.

For example, Fredericktown's tier value is 9 points. The Panthers lost earlier this season to Northmor, whose tier value is 3 points. That loss for Fredericktown takes 6 points off its total strength of record for the season. 

This loss metric truly evaluates the totality of a team's path and gives this guide as accurate of an outlook as possible. If a team has beaten nothing but low quality opponents and has a bad loss to a team much lower than them, this metric accounts for that.

This metric also takes into account wins and losses to teams in lower divisions. If a Division I team has a value of 15 points, a Division III win over them counts for 18 points. Division II and III teams have the same value, while Division IV values range by the level of team. Bishop Rosecrans has the highest D4 to D3 converted value at 4.5 points, while Fisher Catholic, Berne Union and others have a value of 3 points.

There hasn't been anything quite like this before, and we are very happy to share it with the rest of the area.

Take that for data! Let's dig into the results. Below our Strength of Record rankings, we have our adjusted seedings on how we would the seed the district tournament.


STRENGTH OF RECORD RANKINGS

(scroll to the end of the table to see the total SOR values)

Rank Team Record Ranked Win Points Tier Point Value Total SOR
1 Columbus Academy 13-4 19 Near Elite 15 100
2 Worthington Christian 14-4 15 Near Elite 15 99
3 Harvest Prep 14-2 15 Elite 18 92.5
4 Johnstown 14-2 13 Near Elite 15 85
5 Fairbanks 16-2 6 Very Good 12 78
6 Grandview Heights 11-5 8 Very Good 12 68
7 Africentric 10-9 9 Good 9 66
8 West Jefferson 13-5 5 Good 9 65
9 Bishop Ready 8-10 6 Good 9 57
10 Pleasant 13-5 2 Very Good 12 51
11 Amanda-Clearcreek 12-6 4 Good 9 49
12 Liberty Union 8-9 1 Good 9 46
13 Wellington 11-6 1 Good 9 28
14 Northmor 9-11 0 Below Average 3 27
15 North Union 10-8 0 Average 6 18
16 East Knox 11-6 2 Average 6 17
17 Northridge 7-10 0 Below Average 3 15
18 Madison Plains 5-11 0 Below Average 3 12
19 Mount Gilead 4-15 0 Below Average 3 9
20 Heath 7-11 0 Average 6 6
21 Fredericktown 9-8 1 Good 9 4
22 Elgin 6-12 0 Below Average 3 3
23 Horizon Science 9-11 0 Below Average 3 3
24 Grove City Christian 4-13 0 Below Average 3 3
25 Utica 2-15 0 Bad 0 3
26 International 2-15 0 Bad 0 0

270 HOOPS SEEDS

 

1. Harvest Prep (14-2)

  • Total SOR: 92.5 points
  • Best wins: Northland (15 SOR points), Wellington (x2, 18 SOR points), Middletown Madison (12 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

2. Worthington Christian (14-4)

  • Total SOR: 99 points
  • Best wins: Columbus Academy (x2, 30 SOR points), Fairbanks (12 SOR points), Grandview Heights (12 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: West Jefferson (-6 SOR points), Grandview Heights (-3 SOR points), Whitehall (-3 SOR points), Bexley (-3 SOR points)

3. Columbus Academy (13-4)

  • Total SOR: 100 points
  • Best wins: Johnstown (15 SOR points), Grandview Heights (12 SOR points), Whitehall (12 SOR points), West Jefferson (9 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Central Crossing (-6 SOR points), Fairfield Union (-6 SOR points)

4. Johnstown (14-2)

  • Total SOR: 85 points
  • Best wins: Jonathan Alder (15 SOR points), DeSales (15 SOR points), Grandview Heights (12 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Granville (-3 SOR points)

5. Fairbanks (16-2)

  • Total SOR: 78 points
  • Best wins: West Jefferson (x2, 18 SOR points), Springfield Central Catholic (9 SOR points), West Liberty Salem (x2, 12 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

6. Grandview Heights (11-5)

  • Total SOR: 68 points
  • Best wins: Worthington Christian (15 SOR points), Africentric (9 SOR points), Whitehall (12 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Bexley (-3 SOR points)

7. Africentric (10-9)

  • Total SOR: 66 points
  • Best wins: Walnut Ridge (18 SOR points), Gallia Academy (with Zach Loveday, 12 SOR points), Huntington (9 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Independence (-6 SOR points), Eastmoor (-3 SOR points)

8. West Jefferson (13-5)

  • Total SOR: 65 points
  • Best wins: Worthington Christian (15 SOR points), West Liberty Salem (9 SOR points), Southeastern (6 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Linden-McKinley (-3 SOR points)

9. Pleasant (13-5)

  • Total SOR: 51 points
  • Best wins: Bishop Ready (9 SOR points), Shelby (6 SOR points), Ontario (6 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Shelby (-6 SOR points), Buckeye Valley (-3 SOR points), Highland (-3 SOR points)

10. Bishop Ready (8-10)

  • Total SOR: 57 points
  • Best wins: Bishop Hartley (15 SOR points), Central Crossing (9 SOR points), Logan Elm (9 SOR points), Liberty Union (9 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

11. Liberty Union (8-9)

  • Total SOR: 46 points
  • Best wins: Amanda-Clearcreek (9 SOR points), Logan Elm (9 SOR points), Licking Valley (9 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

12. Amanda-Clearcreek (12-6)

  • Total SOR: 49 points
  • Best wins: Logan Elm (x2, 18 points), Bloom-Carroll (x2, 6 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

13. Wellington (11-6)

  • Total SOR: 28 points
  • Best wins: Fredericktown (9 SOR points), Bishop Rosecrans (4.5 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Bishop Rosecrans (-4.5 SOR points)

14. Fredericktown (9-8)

  • Total SOR: 4 points
  • Best wins: East Knox (6 SOR points), Danville (x2, 6 SOR points), Mount Gilead (x2, 6 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: River Valley (-6 SOR points), Centerburg (-6 SOR points), Northmor (-6 SOR points)

15. North Union (10-8)

  • Total SOR: 18 points
  • Best wins: Wynford (3 SOR points), Indian Lake (x2, 6 SOR points), Northwestern (3 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Bellefontaine (-3 SOR points), Northwestern (-3 SOR points)

16. East Knox (11-6)

  • Total SOR: 17 points
  • Best wins: Highland (9 SOR points), Northmor (x2, 6 SOR points), Tree of Life (3 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Centerburg (x2, 6 SOR points), Fisher Catholic (-3 SOR points), Danville (-3 SOR points)

17. Northmor (9-11)

  • Total SOR: 27 points
  • Best wins: Fredericktown (9 SOR points), Lucas (3 SOR points), Danville (3 SOR points), Centerburg (3 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

18. Heath (7-11)

  • Total SOR: 6 points
  • Best wins: Northridge (3 SOR points), Horizon Science (3 SOR points), Shekinah Christian (3 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Fisher Catholic (-3 SOR points), Lakewood (-3 SOR points)

19. Northridge (7-10)

  • Total SOR: 15 points
  • Best wins: Licking Valley (9 SOR points), Elgin (3 SOR points), Lakewood (3 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

20. Madison Plains (5-11)

  • Total SOR: 12 points
  • Best wins: Mount Gilead (3 SOR points), Northeastern (3 SOR points), Westfall (3 SOR points), Greeneview (3 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

21. Mount Gilead (4-15)

  • Total SOR: 9 points
  • Best wins: Centerburg (9 SOR points), Elgin (3 SOR points), Crestline (3 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

22. Horizon Science (9-11)

  • Total SOR: 6 points
  • Best wins: Shekinah Christian (3 SOR points), New Hope Christian (3 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

23. Grove City Christian (4-13)

  • Total SOR: 3 points
  • Best wins: Fairfield Christian (3 SOR points), Millersport (0 SOR points), Cardington (0 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

24. Elgin (6-12)

  • Total SOR: 3 points
  • Best wins: Crestline (3 SOR points), Utica (0 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

25. Utica (2-15)

  • Total SOR: 3 points
  • Best wins: Fairfield Christian (3 SOR points), Granville Christian (0 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

26. International (3-15)

  • Total SOR: 0 points
  • Best wins: Northside Christian (0 SOR points), Genoa Christian (3 SOR points), Oakstone Academy (forfeit)
  • Impact losses: None

Recent News

  • 270 Tour: Thomas Worthington

  • By Zach Fleer 11/05/2019, 2:15pm EST
  • We took our latest stop along the 270 Tour to talk with Thomas Worthington's Tyrese Hughey, Jalen Sullinger and Isaac Settles
  • Read More
  • 270 Tour: Reynoldsburg

  • By Zach Fleer 11/03/2019, 2:30pm EST
  • We took our latest stop along the 270 Tour at Reynoldsburg to talk to senior Sean Moore
  • Read More

Subscribe to 270 Hoops Mailing List!

Email Address:
Favorite Columbus HS Team:
First Name:
Last Name:
Subscribe
270Hoops 270 Hoops 270Hoops