skip navigation

Central District Seeding Guide: Division I

By Zach Fleer, 02/09/19, 12:30AM EST

Share

A guide to seeding Division I for the Central District tournament

Updated as of 12:30 AM Saturday, February 9th

COLUMBUS, Ohio -- It's back! Returning for a third year, we present our Division I Central District tournament seeding guide. This is our most comprehensive report yet, as we unveil brand new metrics that make this more accurate than ever before.

Grouping every area team from Division I to Division IV in tiers, we applied points for each team in each tier. For example, a win over Pickerington Central counts for 21 points, while a win over New Albany counts for 6 points. 

While we presented the first edition of the Strength of Record metric last season that measured wins only, we have included an "Impact Loss" metric that subtracts the difference in the point values between a higher tiered team that lost to a lower tiered team.

For example, Grove City's tier value is 9 points. The Greyhounds lost earlier this season to Lancaster, whose tier value is 3 point. That loss for Grove City takes 6 points off its total strength of record for the season. 

This loss metric truly evaluates the totality of a team's path and gives this guide as accurate of an outlook as possible. If a team has beaten nothing but low quality opponents and has a bad loss to a team much lower than them, this metric accounts for that.

This metric also takes into account wins and losses to teams in lower divisions. If a Division II team has a value of 18 points, a Division I win over them counts for 9 points. This also works when going the other way, as a loss to a Division II team with a value of 3 points becomes very impactful when that team has a converted Division I value of 1.5 points.

There hasn't been anything quite like this before, and we are very happy to share it with the rest of the area.

Take that for data! Let's dig into the results. Below our Strength of Record rankings, we have our adjusted seedings on how we would the seed the district tournament.


Strength of Record Rankings

(scroll to the end of the table to see the total SOR values)

Rank Team Record Ranked Win Points Total SOR Tier Point Value
1 Pickerington Central 19-1 25 215 Elite 21
2 Hilliard Bradley 18-0 21 198 Elite 21
3 Dublin Coffman 19-0 25 193 Elite 21
4 Olentangy Liberty 16-4 24 183 Near Elite 18
5 Pickerington North 16-4 24 157 Near Elite 18
6 Hilliard Davidson 15-4 14 122 Near Elite 18
7 Olentangy 11-8 15 121.5 Good 12
8 Reynoldsburg 15-5 10 118 Very Good 15
9 Upper Arlington 14-5 7 98.5 Very Good 15
10 Olentangy Orange 12-7 8 95 Good 12
11 Newark 15-5 4 94 Very Good 15
12 Logan 12-3 7 91 Near Elite 18
13 Chillicothe 15-5 9 91 Very Good 15
14 Gahanna 14-7 2 87.5 Good 12
15 Westerville North 11-9 12 85.5 Good 12
16 Canal Winchester 17-3 5 84.5 Very Good 15
17 Dublin Jerome 12-6 8 83 Good 12
18 Groveport 13-8 6 81 Average 9
19 Walnut Ridge 15-4 12 67.5 Very Good 15
20 Westerville Central 9-12 6 66 Below Average 6
21 Thomas Worthington 14-6 4 64 Good 12
22 Delaware Hayes 13-6 2 59 Good 12
23 Westerville South 6-11 3 48 Average 9
24 New Albany 7-13 6 45 Below Average 6
25 Northland 14-5 4 44.5 Good 12
26 Tri-Valley 12-6 0 43.5 Average 9
27 St. Charles 11-7 7.5 38.5 Average 9
28 Central Crossing 7-14 2.5 34 Below Average 6
29 Big Walnut 12-7 0 33 Average 9
30 Worthington Kilbourne 7-12 3 28.5 Below Average 6
31 Grove City 9-11 5 27.5 Average 9
32 Marysville 8-11 2 27.5 Below Average 6
33 Hilliard Darby 5-15 2 26 Bad 3
34 Whitehall 8-9 3.5 25 Average 9
35 Teays Valley 11-7 2 23 Average 9
36 Mount Vernon 8-12 0 19.5 Bad 3
37 Marion Harding 7-11 2 16 Bad 3
38 Lancaster 5-15 0 15 Bad 3
39 Watkins Memorial 8-12 0 15 Bad 3
40 Briggs 7-13 0.5 15 Bad 3
41 Mifflin 7-13 0 13.5 Bad 3
42 Dublin Scioto 9-11 0 12 Average 9
43 Licking Heights 7-12 0 6 Below Average 6
44 West 5-16 0.5 5 Very Bad 0
45 Whetstone 4-16 0.5 2 Very Bad 0
46 Westland 3-17 0 0 Very Bad 0
47 Franklin Heights 2-18 0 0 Very Bad 0

270 Hoops Seeds

1. Dublin Coffman (19-0)

  • Total SOR: 193 points
  • Best wins: Pickerington North (18 SOR points), Hilliard Davidson (x2, 36 SOR points), Upper Arlington (15 SOR points), Lakota East (15 SOR points)
  • No losses

2. Hilliard Bradley (18-0)

  • Total SOR: 196 points
  • Best wins: Newark (15 SOR points), Walnut Ridge (15 SOR points), Springfield (15 SOR points), Dublin Jerome (x2, 24 SOR points)
  • No losses

3. Pickerington Central (19-1)

  • Total SOR: 215 points
  • Best wins: Pickerington North (18 SOR points), Garfield Heights (15 SOR points), Trotwood Madison (15 SOR points), Reynoldsburg (x2, 30 SOR points)
  • Loss: Pickerington North (-3 SOR points)

4. Olentangy Liberty (16-4)

  • Total SOR: 183 points
  • Best wins: Pickerington North (18 SOR points), Newark (15 SOR points, Huber Heights Wayne (15 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Olentangy Orange (-6 SOR points)

5. Pickerington North (16-4)

  • Total SOR: 157 points
  • Best wins: Pickerington Central (21 SOR points), Canal Winchester (15 points), Reynoldsburg (x2, 30 points)
  • Impact losses: None

6. Hilliard Davidson (15-4)

  • Total SOR: 122 points
  • Best wins: Olentangy Liberty (18 SOR points), Logan (18 SOR points), Upper Arlington (15 SOR points), Springfield (15 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Olentangy (-6 SOR points), Upper Arlington (-3 SOR points)

7. Reynoldsburg (15-5)

  • Total SOR: 118 points
  • Best wins: Newark (15 SOR points), Gahanna (x2, 24 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

8. Logan (12-3)

  • Total SOR: 91 points
  • Best wins: Pickerington North (18 SOR points), Chillicothe (15 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Chillicothe (-3 SOR points), Gahanna (-3 SOR points)

9. Chillicothe (15-5)

  • Total SOR: 91 points
  • Best wins: Logan (18 SOR points), Zanesville (7.5 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Zane Trace (-9 SOR points), Washington (-3 SOR points)

10. Olentangy (11-8)

  • Total SOR: 121.5 points
  • Best wins: Hilliard Davidson (18 SOR points), Upper Arlington (15 SOR points), Westerville North (12 SOR points), Olentangy Orange (12 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Westerville Central (-6 SOR points)

11. Upper Arlington (14-5)

  • Total SOR: 98.5 points
  • Best wins: Hilliard Davidson (18 SOR points), Chillicothe (15 SOR points), Springfield (15 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Olentangy (-3 SOR points), Westerville North (-3 SOR points)

12. Walnut Ridge (15-4)

  • Total SOR: 67.5 points
  • Best wins: Olentangy Orange (12 SOR points), Olentangy (12 SOR points), South (15 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Eastmoor (-12 SOR points), Africentric (-9 SOR points)

13. Olentangy Orange (12-7)

  • Total SOR: 95 points
  • Best wins: Olentangy Liberty (18 SOR points), Olentangy (12 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

14. Canal Winchester (17-3)

  • Total SOR: 84.5 points
  • Best wins: Chillicothe (15 SOR points), Newark (15 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: New Albany (-12 SOR points), Groveport (-6 SOR points) 

15. Newark (15-5)

  • Total SOR: 94 points
  • Best wins: Dublin Jerome (12 SOR points), Big Walnut (x2, 18 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Groveport (-6 SOR points)

16. Dublin Jerome (12-6)

  • Total SOR: 83 points
  • Best wins: Thomas Worthington (12 SOR points), Delaware Hayes (x2, 24 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

17. Gahanna (14-7)

  • Total SOR: 87.5 points
  • Best wins: Logan (18 SOR points), Westerville South (9 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Westerville Central (-6 SOR points), 

18. Northland (14-5)

  • Total SOR: 44.5 points
  • Best wins: Thomas Worthington (12 SOR points), Westerville North (12 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Centennial (-7.5 SOR points), Beechcroft (-3 SOR points)

19. Westerville North (11-9)

  • Total SOR: 85.5 points
  • Best wins: Upper Arlington (15 SOR points), Olentangy Orange (12 SOR points), Olentangy (12 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Westerville Central (x2, 12 SOR points)

20. Delaware Hayes (13-6)

  • Total SOR: 59 points
  • Best wins: Thomas Worthington (12 SOR points), Dublin Scioto (6 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

21. Groveport (13-8)

  • Total SOR: 81 points
  • Best wins: Newark (15 SOR points), Canal Winchester (15 SOR points), St. Charles (9 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Hilliard Darby (-6 SOR points), New Albany (-3 SOR points)

22. Thomas Worthington (14-6)

  • Total SOR: 64 points
  • Best wins: Delaware Hayes (12 SOR points), Dublin Jerome (12 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Hilliard Darby (-9 SOR points)

23. Westerville Central (9-12)

  • Total SOR: 66 points
  • Best wins: Westerville North (x2, 24 SOR points), Gahanna (12 SOR points), Olentangy (12 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Bexley (-3 SOR points)

24. Tri-Valley (12-4)

  • Total SOR: 43.5 points
  • Best wins: Morgan (x2, 12 SOR points), Zanesville (7.5 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Granville (-3 SOR points), DeSales (-1.5 SOR points)

25. St. Charles (11-7)

  • Total SOR: 38.5 points
  • Best wins: Bishop Hartley (x2, 18 SOR points), Whitehall (9 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: East (-7.5 SOR points), Bexley (-3 SOR points)

26. Westerville South (6-11)

  • Total SOR: 48 points
  • Best wins: Westerville North (12 SOR points), Olentangy (12 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

27. Grove City (9-11)

  • Total SOR: 27.5 points
  • Best wins: Teays Valley (6 SOR points), Central Crossing (6 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Lancaster (-6 SOR points), New Albany (-3 SOR points)

28. Whitehall (8-9)

  • Total SOR: 25 points
  • Best wins: Worthington Christian (7.5 SOR points), Bexley (x2, 12 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Grandview Heights (-1.5 SOR points), Columbus Academy (-1.5 SOR points)

29. Teays Valley (11-7)

  • Total SOR: 23 points
  • Best wins: Central Crossing (6 SOR points), Amanda-Clearcreek (x2, 9 SOR points), Liberty Union (x2, 9 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Bloom-Carroll (-6 SOR points), 

30. Big Walnut (12-7)

  • Total SOR: 33 points
  • Best wins: Groveport (9 SOR points), Westerville Central (6 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Mifflin (-6 SOR points), Marysville (-3 SOR points)

31. New Albany (7-13)

  • Total SOR: 45 points
  • Best wins: Canal Winchester (15 SOR points), Groveport (9 SOR points), Grove City (9 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

32. Central Crossing (7-14)

  • Total SOR: 34 points
  • Best wins: Marysville (x2, 12 SOR points), Dublin Scioto (9 SOR points), Columbus Academy (7.5 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Bishop Ready (-4.5 SOR points), Briggs (-3 SOR points)

33. Dublin Scioto (9-11)

  • Total SOR: 12 points
  • Best wins: Worthington Kilbourne (6 SOR points), Westerville Central (6 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Central Crossing (-3 SOR points), Worthington Kilbourne (-3 SOR points)

34. Worthington Kilbourne (7-12)

  • Total SOR: 28.5 points
  • Best wins: Dublin Scioto (9 SOR points), DeSales (7.5 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None 

35. Hilliard Darby (5-15)

  • Total SOR: 28 points
  • Best wins: Thomas Worthington (12 SOR points), Groveport (9 SOR points), Watkins Memorial (3 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

36. Marysville (8-11)

  • Total SOR: 27.5 points
  • Best wins: Big Walnut (9 SOR points), Bishop Watterson (7.5 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

37. Licking Heights (7-12)

  • Total SOR: 6 points
  • Best wins: New Albany (6 SOR points), Licking Valley (4.5 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Lakewood (-4.5 SOR points), Watkins Memorial (-3 SOR points), Licking Valley (-1.5 SOR points), Hamilton Township (-1.5 SOR points)

38. Briggs (7-13)

  • Total SOR: 15 points
  • Best wins: Africentric (9 SOR points), Central Crossing (6 SOR points), Independence (x2, 3 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: West (-3 SOR points), Marion-Franklin (-1.5 SOR points)

39. Lancaster (5-15)

  • Total SOR: 15 points
  • Best wins: Grove City (9 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

40. Mifflin (7-13)

  • Total SOR: 13.5 points
  • Best wins: Big Walnut (9 SOR points), Centennial (4.5 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: East (-1.5 SOR points)

41. Mount Vernon (8-12)

  • Total SOR: 19.5 points
  • Best wins: Wooster (6 SOR points), Highland (4.5 SOR points), Marion Harding (3 SOR points), Watkins Memorial (3 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

42. Marion Harding (7-11)

  • Total SOR: 16 points
  • Best wins: Buckeye Valley (4.5 SOR points), Shelby (x2, 6 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Mansfield Madison (-1.5 SOR points)

43. Watkins Memorial (8-12)

  • Total SOR: 15 points
  • Best wins: Licking Heights (6 SOR points), Licking Valley (9 SOR points), Heath (3 SOR points), Lakewood (x2, 3 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: Olentangy Berlin (-3 SOR points)

44. West (5-16)

  • Total SOR: 5 points
  • Best wins: Briggs (3 SOR points), Independence (1.5 SOR points), Tree of Life (0.5 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

45. Whetstone (4-16)

  • Total SOR: 2 points
  • Best wins: East (1.5 SOR points), International (x2, 0 SOR points), Tree of Life (0.5 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

46. Westland (3-17)

  • Total SOR: 0 points
  • Best wins: West (0 SOR points), Franklin Heights (0 SOR points), Kipp Columbus (0 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

47. Franklin Heights (2-18)

  • Total SOR: 0 points
  • Best wins: West (0 SOR points), International (0 SOR points)
  • Impact losses: None

Recent News

Subscribe to 270 Hoops Mailing List!

Email Address:
Favorite Columbus HS Team:
First Name:
Last Name:
Subscribe
270Hoops 270 Hoops 270Hoops