skip navigation

Battle for the City Rosters and Schedule

By Zach Fleer, 03/23/18, 11:10AM EDT

Share

A look at next week's Battle for the City event at Olentangy Orange

COLUMBUS, Ohio -- Battle for the City is back! Returning for a third year, Central Ohio's largest high school all-star event will take place next week at Olentangy Orange. Powered by 270 Hoops and Nova Village, Battle for the City will feature more than 120 players in 2018.

Let's take a look at the event info, schedule, rosters and more for next week's games.

Event Info

  • Date: March 27 and 28
  • Time: 6:30-9 PM
  • Location: Olentangy Orange High School
  • Admission: $10
  • Buckeye Nissan Underclassmen Challenge: March 27 (Grades 9-11)
  • Just Hoops Senior All-Star Showcase: March 28 (Seniors only)

Schedule

Buckeye Nissan Underclassmen Challenge (March 27)

Registration and Doors Open: 5:45 - 6:15 PM

Game 1: 6:30 PM (OCC vs. Central Ohio Mix)

Game 2: 7:05 PM (City League vs. Central Ohio Mix)

Game 3: 7:40 PM (City League vs. OCC)

Game 4: 8:15 PM - (OCC Underclassmen vs. Everyone)

Just Hoops Senior All-Star Showcase (March 28)

Registration and Doors Open: 5:45 - 6:15 PM

Game 1: 6:30 PM (Mid-State League vs. Central Ohio All-Stars)

Game 2: 8:00 PM (City League vs. OCC)

Rosters

9th Grade: OCC All-Stars

Name School Height Position
Henry Hinkle Olentangy Liberty 5'10 G
AJ Mirgon Hilliard Bradley 5'11 G
Ryan Smudz Delaware Hayes 5'10 G
Brock Waits Grove City 5'11 G
Kobe Buford Upper Arlington 6'2 G
Isaac Settles Thomas Worthington 6'4 G
Andrew Patrick Hilliard Darby 6'3 G
Garner Wallace Pickerington Central 6'3 WF
Jack Pugh Hilliard Bradley 6'5 PF
Elhadji Thiam Pickerington Central 6'5 PF

9TH Grade: City League/OCC All-Stars

Name School Height Position
Daaron Brown Walnut Ridge 5'10 G
Andre Irvin Jr Olentangy Orange 5'7 G
Jalen Sullinger Thomas Worthington 5'9 G
Elijahjuan Burke Africentric 5'10 G
Mekhi Jarrett Mifflin 5'8 G
Jaylon Jackson Centennial 6'0 G
Casey George Pickerington North 5'10 G
Josiah Mobley Reynoldsburg 5'9 G
AJ Glover Africentric 6'3 WG
Chance Groce Linden-McKinley 6'5 WG

9th Grade: Central Ohio All-Stars

Name School Height Position
Joe Luckhaupt Bloom-Carroll 6'0 G
Garrison Budd Bishop Ready 6'0 G
Trey Woodyard London 6'5 G
Mason Purvis Millersport 5'10 G
PJ Daniels Bishop Hartley 6'0 G
Gavin Foe Johnstown 6'0 G
Will Miller Bishop Hartley 6'2 G
Jake Lusk Johnstown 6'4 F
Darius Parham Bishop Ready 6'4 F

10th Grade: OCC All-Stars

Name School Height Position
Dominiq Penn Dublin Coffman 6'0 G
Matt Allocco Hilliard Bradley 6'3 G
Tahleik Walker Pickerington Central 6'1 G
Nate Griggs Delaware Hayes 6'0 G
Austin Brown Olentangy 6'0 G
Xavier Cannaday Westerville South 6'0 G
Cole Metzler Canal Winchester 6'4 F
Jake Warinner New Albany 6'3 F
Elijah Meredith Olentangy Orange 6'3 F
Gage Keys Hilliard Davidson 6'5 C

10th Grade: City League All-Stars

Name School Height Position
Austin Morris Africentric 5'5 G
Domenic Farley West 6'0 G
Taquan Simington South 6'1 G
Julian Binford Eastmoor 5'10 G
Cali Davis Africentric 6'1 G
Jordan Jones Walnut Ridge 6'0 G
Marcus Johnson South 6'4 F
Andrew Grubbs Briggs 6'3 F
Abdi Gelle West 6'4 F
Jaden Arledge Whetstone 6'6 C

10th Grade: Central Ohio All-Stars

Name School Height Position
CJ Anthony Harvest Prep 6'0 G
Damian Davis Bexley 5'10 G
Marquis Moore Hamilton Township 6'2 G
Markeece Brown Bloom-Carroll 6'1 G
Brian Collier Grandview Heights 5'10 G
Jackie Santa-Emma Jonathan Alder 5'10 G
Kobe Righter DeSales 5'11 G
Kaveon Ross Hamilton Township 6'5 F
Luke Lachey Grandview Heights 6'6 F
Marcus Peaks Watkins Memorial 6'5 F

11th Grade: OCC All-Stars

Name School Height Position
Sean Marks Olentangy 6'0 G
Javohn Garcia Pickerington Central 6'3 G
Brady Snyder Canal Winchester 6'0 G
Jordan McMillian Westerville South 6'1 G
Josh Corbin Gahanna 6'3 G
Jaidon Lipscomb Pickerington Central 6'0 G
Max Martz Upper Arlington 6'6 F
Depreis Owens Dublin Scioto 6'3 F
Terin Kinsway Delaware Hayes 6'5 F
Ben Wight Thomas Worthington 6'8 C

11th Grade: City League All-Stars

Name School Height Position
William Mfum Northland 6'2 G
Tre Watkins South 6'0 G
Tronny Keaton Marion-Franklin 5'11 G
N'Keeley Elmore Northland 5'10 G
Chris Veney West 6'2 G
Anthony Bowman Africentric 6'2 G
David Brown Linden-McKinley 6'5 F
Dorian Holloway Africentric 6'3 F
Benjamin James Independence 6'5 F
Na'elle Simmons Beechcroft 6'7 C

11th Grade: Central Ohio All-Stars

Name School Height Position
Kayin Derden DeSales 6'3 G
Evan Conley Fairfield Union 6'0 G
Morgan Safford Bishop Hartley 6'3 G
Dorrian Moultrie Columbus Academy 6'0 G
Zach Sawyer Bishop Watterson 6'0 G
Ryan Wolfe Teays Valley 6'3 G
Josh Osei Licking Heights 6'4 F
Jimmy Patton Bishop Watterson 6'5 F
Chris Boyle Columbus Academy 6'5 F
Owen Hazelbaker Johnstown 6'7 F

Mid-State League All-Stars

Name School Height Position
Zane Purvis Millersport 6'0 G
Caleb Collins Fairfield Christian 6'0 G
Corban Schrock Liberty Union 6'0 G
Reiko Bagley Whitehall 6'5 G
Lucas Thompson Fairfield Union 6'3 G
Bob Faller Wellington 6'4 G
Solomon Pierre-Louis Wellington 6'5 F
Noah Tomlinson Grove City Christian 6'5 F
CJ Penha Harvest Prep 6'6 F
Collin Kimbrough Worthington Christian 6'4 F
Noah Berry Wellington 6'8 C

Central Ohio All-Stars

Name School Height Position
Meechie Johnson Northmor 5'10 G
Curtis Clinger Kingston Prep 6'4 G
Aronde Myers Zanesville 6'3 G
Brock Pletcher Northmor 6'3 G
Jack Lonzo Granville 6'0 G
Carson Carter Johnstown 6'3 G
Cameron Brooks-Harris Zanesville 6'6 F
Garrett Tipton Bishop Hartley 6'5 F
Matthew Dugue Licking Heights 6'5 F
Kyle Kegley Northmor 6'9 F
Tyler Kegley Northmor 6'7 C

OCC All-Stars

Name School Height Position
Julius Brown Westerville North 6'0 G
Thomas Hickman Westerville Central 6'2 G
PJ Jones Grove City 6'2 G
Chase Rankin Gahanna 6'2 G
Jamiel Goliday Reynoldsburg 6'0 G
Mike Woods Central Crossing 6'4 G
Jaycob England Lancaster 6'0 G
Antwon Hampton Groveport 6'3 F
Jerome Hunter Pickerington North 6'7 F
Tre Williams Reynoldsburg 6'7 F
Jalen Bethel Olentangy Orange 6'7 F
Mike Reeves Gahanna 6'7 F

City League All-Stars

Name School Height Position
Tre Baumgardner Africentric 6'1 G
James Watkins Mifflin 5'10 G
Datrey Long Beechcroft 6'4 G
Sean Tyson Centennial 5'10 G
Jejuan Weatherspoon Northland 6'3 G
Mike White East 6'4 G
Rohshawn Reaves Walnut Ridge 6'1 G
Jaylen Pellom Independence 6'0 G
Elijah Bishop Beechcroft 6'6 F
Therron Jennings Beechcroft 6'3 F
Justin Curtis East 6'4 F
Faizon Tucker Linden-McKinley 6'3 F
Jah Bennett Africentric 6'7 C

Recent News

Subscribe to 270 Hoops Mailing List!

Email Address:
First Name:
Last Name:
Favorite Columbus HS Team:
Subscribe
270Hoops 270 Hoops 270Hoops