skip navigation

270 Hoops Division I Seeding Guide

By 270 Hoops Staff, 02/09/17, 12:00PM EST

Share

A guide to seeding Division I in Central Ohio according to 270 Hoops

NS = neutral site

ranked win = a win vs. a team ranked in the Division I power rankings at time of victory

COLUMBUS, Ohio -- With the Central District Tournament Draw coming up on Sunday, 270 Hoops returns with its annual Central District Seeding Guide. Ranking all 47 teams in Division I, 270 Hoops aims to help coaches with the seeding process. 

We considered quality wins, conference quality, quality of loss, head-to-head results (if possible) and overall talent level of each team to seed the area. While some teams may have better records than teams ranked ahead of them, the previous factors all went into the seeding process.

Take a look at the 270 Hoops Division I Seeding Guide below.

Seed Team Record Ranked Wins Top Wins
1 Pickerington Central 18-2 12 Newark (+1), Pickerington North (2x), @ Westerville South (+5), Groveport (+23), Reynoldsburg (2x), NS Northland (+15)
2 Newark 19-1 9 @ Dayton Dunbar (+29), Reynoldsburg (+4), NS Westerville South (+2)
3 Hilliard Bradley 18-1 8 @ Dublin Jerome (+17), Hilliard Davidson (+23), NS St. Charles (+3), Delaware (2x)
4 Northland 17-2 1 Upper Arlington (+3), Beechcroft (2x)
5 Upper Arlington 17-2 6 Hilliard Davidson (2x), NS Garfield Heights (+28), Westerville South (+1)
6 Westerville South 14-5 5 NS Garfield Heights (+9), Huntington Prep (+10), Olentangy Liberty (2x), NS Cathedral Prep (+28)
7 St. Charles 15-2 2 Archbishop Hoban (+6), Worthington Christian (+16), NS Beechcroft (+2), DeSales (+7), @ Fairfield Union (+17)
8 Groveport 17-3 7 Pickerington North (+2), Grove City (+12), @ Lancaster (+9)
9 Pickerington North 14-6 8 Gahanna (2x), @ Reynoldsburg (+2), Dublin Coffman (+16), Toledo Bowsher (+1)
10 Reynoldsburg 14-5 9 @ Westerville South (+2), St. Charles (+10), Gahanna (2x), @ Dublin Coffman (14)
11 Dublin Jerome 16-4 4 Delaware Hayes (+26), @ Dublin Scioto (+19)
12 Gahanna 12-8 4 NS Cleveland Heights (+9), @ Olentangy Liberty (+21), NS Westerville North (+15)
13 Westerville North 13-6 7 Olentangy Liberty (2x), @ Dublin Coffman (+10), @ Whitehall (+12)
14 Olentangy Liberty 12-7 3 @ Hilliard Davidson (+5), @ Grove City (+12), @ New Albany (+11)
15 Hilliard Davidson 13-6 5 Dublin Coffman (+13), Grove City (+13), @ Lancaster (+7)
16 Grove City 11-9 5 @ Reynoldsburg (+2), Gahanna (+6), Lancaster (2x)
17 Dublin Scioto 13-6 5 Delaware (2x), Westerville Central (+6)
18 Dublin Coffman 9-9 5 Upper Arlington (+5), @ Kettering Alter (+3)
19 Mifflin 12-8 1 @ Tri Valley (+17), @ Worthington Kilbourne (+2), @ Westerville Central (+9)
20 Zanesville 9-8 1 Gahanna (+3), @ Bloom-Carroll (+13), Tri-Valley (+10)
21 New Albany 8-11 2 Pickerington Central (+5)
22 Lancaster 7-12 0 @Zanesville (+10), @ Central Crossing (+17)
23 Delaware Hayes 11-10 2 Thomas Worthington (+3), Worthington Kilbourne (+2)
24 Thomas Worthington 9-11 2 @ Dublin Scioto (+10), Delaware Hayes (+7), Olentangy Orange
25 Worthington Kilbourne 9-11 2 @ Westerville Central (+1), Thomas Worthington (+1), Central Crossing (+13), Delaware (+23)
26 Logan 9-11 1 Licking Heights (+32), Fairfield Union (+7), @ Watkins Memorial (+10), New Albany
27 Briggs 9-9 0 Africentric (+3), @ Walnut Ridge (+5)
28 Central Crossing 9-11 2 Groveport (+3), Canal Winchester (+7), @ Marysville (+2)
29 Canal Winchester 11-9 1 Dublin Scioto (+6)
30 Marysville 8-10 1 Dublin Coffman (+5), @ Central Crossing (+7), Big Walnut (+4)
31 Tri-Valley 10-6 0 Morgan (+8), Big Walnut (+1)
32 Olentangy Orange 7-12 2 @ Marion Harding (+2), @ Olentangy (+4)
33 Mount Vernon 8-10 0 Mansfield Senior (+14), Marion Harding (+6)
34 Marion Harding 8-9 0 North Union (+15), Pleasant (2x)
35 Olentangy 8-10 2 Dublin Coffman (+8), Hilliard Davidson (+3), @ Thomas Worthington (+6)
36 Walnut Ridge 8-11 0 NS Cincinnati Hughes (+10), NS Canton Central Catholic (+10), @ Briggs (+1)
37 Licking Heights 9-11 0 @ Granville (+5)
38 Watkins Memorial 8-10 0 Whetstone (+1), Westland (+5)
39 Westerville Central 4-15 1 @ Westerville North (+2), Olentangy Orange (2x)
40 Hilliard Darby 3-18 1 Central Crossing (+7), Dublin Scioto (+11), @ Canal Winchester (+8)
41 Teays Valley 7-10 0 Logan Elm (+6), @ Logan (+1)
42 Hamilton Township 4-15 0 Westland (+18), Whetstone (+7)
43 Whetstone 4-17 0 NS Westland (+16), Centennial (+5)
44 Big Walnut 2-16 1 @ Canal Winchester (+5), Franklin Heights (+1)
45 Franklin Heights 2-18 0 @ Westland (+7)
46 Westland 1-17 1 @ Marysville (+6)
47 West 3-15 0 @ Patriot Prep (+24), Marion-Franklin (+8)

Recent News

Subscribe to 270 Hoops Mailing List!

Email Address:
Favorite Columbus HS Team:
First Name:
Last Name:
Subscribe