skip navigation

Local All-State Honorees: Division I-IV

By Jake Spegal, 03/29/22, 1:15PM EDT

Share

Taking a look at which local players brought home all-state honors this season

COLUMBUS, Ohio -- Just a week removed from the state tournament, the OHSAA announced the boys basketball all-state teams this week, beginning with the Division III/IV teams on Monday before releasing the Division I/II teams on Tuesday afternoon.

Central Ohio had a handful of players honored in each division, so let's take a look at them all below!

Division I

Players of the Year: Sean Jones, Gahanna; Gabe Cupps, Centerville

Coach of the Year: Brook Cupps, Centerville

First Team: Drey Carter, Westerville South, 6-8, sr., 17.8 (points per game); Sean Jones, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-10, sr., 21.0; Devin Royal, Pickerington Central, 6-6, jr.

Second Team: Ajay Sheldon, Dublin Coffman, 6-1, sr., 22.5

Third Team: Quinn Corna, Upper Arlington, 6-3, sr., 19.8; Cooper Davis, Olentangy Liberty, 6-4, sr., 20.1

Special Mention: Cade Norris, Hilliard Bradley, 6-3, so., 17.2; Jesse Burris, Delaware, 6-4, so., 19.7; Derrick James, Canal Winchester, 5-9, sr., 18.5; Chase Walker, St. Charles, 6-8, jr., 18.3; Tegan Myers, Logan, 6-2, Sr., 15.4

Honorable Mention: ​​​​​​​Grant Burkholder, Newark, 5-10, jr., 15.7; Ryan Nutter, Dublin Jerome, 6-3, jr., 10.7; Jerry Saunders, Pickerington North, 6-1, sr., 14.7; Javan Simmons, Gahanna, 6-7, sr., 12.5

Division II

Players of the Year: Paul McMillan IV, Cincinnati Woodward; Sencire Harris, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

Coach of the Year: Travis Robertson, Waverly

First Team: Amani Lyles, Beechcroft, 6-8, sr., 20.6

Second Team: Lason Walker, Linden, 6-5, sr., 23.0; Dennis Asoro, Eastmoor Academy, 6-9, sr., 19.1; Evan Dozer, Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, sr., 22.7; Brandon McLaughlin, Heath, 6-8, sr., 17.4

Third Team: No local players

Special Mention:  JJ Simmons, Beechcroft, 5-11, sr., 18.5; LB Towns, Linden, 5-9, sr., 18.0.; Owen Osborne, Buckeye Valley, 5-9, sr., 16.5; Atticus Schuler, Columbus DeSales, 6-7, sr., 18.2; Tanner Holbert, Logan Elm, 6-0, jr., 20.3.

Honorable Mention: Braylen Baker, Logan Elm, 6-1, jr., 11.6; Ted Harrah, Fairfield Union, 6-5, jr., 10.3; Chris Mitchell, Bexley, 6-5, sr., 14.3; Cole Rhett, Watterson, 6-6, sr., 12.0; Jared Rose, Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, sr., 14.8; Troy Scowden, Buckeye Valley, 6-7, sr., 14.0; Carson Smith, River Valley, 6-4, so., 19.2;

Division III

Player of the Year: Dailyn Swain, Columbus Africentric

Coach of the Year: Todd Boblitt, Bluffton

First Team: Dailyn Swain, Columbus Africentric, 6-8, jr., 21.0

Second Team: Chase Ouellette, Columbus Wellington, 6-6, sr., 22.8; Kaleb Schaffer, Ready, 6-5, jr., 15.3; Nyelle Shaheed, Harvest Prep, 6-5, jr., 17.0

Third Team: Zach Vernon, North Union, 6-7, sr., 15.2; Dan Wagner, Columbus Africentric, 6-1, sr., 16.2

Special Mention: Mick Mead, Centerburg, 6-0, sr., 17.9

Honorable Mention: ​​​​​​​Grant Bentley, Northmor, 6-2, so., 16.5; MJ Book, West Jefferson, 6-4, sr., 18.2; Trey Booker, Pleasant, 6-0, so., 15.1; Trenton Collins, Utica, 6-3, jr., 19.8; Sam Johnson, Worthington Christian, 6-5, so., 15.5; Kevin Reeves, Columbus Academy, 6-7, so., 14.5; Luke Ruth, Ready, 6-2, jr., 12.1

Division IV

Player of the Year: Layne Sarver, New Madison Tri-Village

Coach of the Year: Jon Otterbacher, Tiffin Calvert

First Team: No local players

Second Team: Shane Knepp, East Knox, 5-11, sr., 18.2

Third Team: Cole Canter, Newark Catholic, 6-3, sr., 16.5

Special Mention: Danny Claypool, Grandview, 5-8, jr., 11.8; Micah Fisher, Tree of Life, 6-2, jr., 14.3; Landon Vanderwarker, Northside Christian, 6-7, fr., 18.5; Joe Benvie, Granville Christian, 6-3, sr., 20.9; Braydan Taylor, Grove City Christian, 6-2, jr., 17.2.

Honorable Mention: ​​​​​​​Connor Beck, Delaware Christian, 6-3, sr., 16.3; Brandon Buchanan, Newark Catholic, 6-3, sr., 11.6; Trey Holliman, Grandview, 5-9, jr., 13.5; Trey Johnston, Millersport, 5-10, jr., 17.4; Aiden Leslie, Grandview, 6-0, sr., 11.1; Josh Onabanjo, Liberty Christian, 6-1, jr., 16.0; Caleb Ransom, Grove City Christian, 6-0, so., 13.5; Weston Hartman, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-2, jr., 16.8

Recent News


Learn about the greatest story never told in City League football


Get the 270 Hoops Preview Magazine today!

270Hoops 270 Hoops 🏀 270Hoops