skip navigation

Division II Sectional Final Recap

By Zach Fleer and Jake Spegal, 02/26/21, 8:45PM EST

Share

A look at the Division II sectional final action in the area

COLUMBUS, Ohio -- Seven of eight tickets to the district semifinals were punched on Friday night in Division II. Let's take a look at all the action in the area!

Division II - Central 1

#1 Jonathan Alder 32, #22 Hamilton Township 22

Jonathan Alder advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 6 Bloom-Carroll on Weds., March 3 at 7 p.m.

#6 Bloom-Carroll 43, #8 Bishop Hartley 29

#6 Bloom-Carroll defeated #8 Bishop Hartley Friday night by a final score of 43-29.

After scoring just two points in the first quarter, the Bulldogs turned it around and outscored Bishop Hartley 41-21 in the final three frames.

Led by junior guard Evan Dozer with a game high 20 points, Bloom-Carroll advances to the district semifinals where they will play #1 Jonathan Alder on Weds., March 3rd at 7 p.m.

#9 South 75, #10 Granville 70

Maurice Barnes Jr. went off for 33 points as South survived in overtime and took down Granville in a thriller.

South advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 2 DeSales on Weds., March 3 at 7 p.m.

#2 DeSales 61, #15 Centennial 27

DeSales advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 9 South on Weds., March 3 at 7 p.m.

Division II - Central 2

#4 Heath 59, #14 Eastmoor Academy 48

Heath advances to the district semifinals to take on the winner of No. 5 Buckeye Valley and No. 12 River Valley on Weds., March 3 at 7 p.m.

#5 Buckeye Valley vs. #12 River Valley - (Sat.)

The winner advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 4 Heath on Weds., March 3 at 7 p.m.

#13 Bishop Watterson 59, #7 Linden-McKinley 45

Bishop Watterson advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 3 Beechcroft on Weds., March 3 at 7 p.m.

#3 Beechcroft 69, #23 Lakewood 29

Beechcroft advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 13 Bishop Watterson on Weds., March 3 at 7 p.m.

Division II - Southeast 1

#5 Sheridan 46, #12 Fairfield Union 34

Sheridan advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 4 Waverly on Thurs., March 4 at 7 p.m.

Division II - Southeast 2

#2 Logan Elm 56, #15 Miami Trace 38

Logan Elm secured a Southeast District sectional title on Thursday night, defeating Miami Trace, 56-38.

Braves sophomore Tanner Holbert caught fire, going for 20 points on six threes. Senior guard Isaac Ward added 11 points in the convincing victory for Logan Elm.

Logan Elm advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 7 Chillicothe Unioto on Thurs., March 4 at 7 p.m.

Recent News


Order the 270 Hoops 2021 Preview Magazine today!

Subscribe to 270 Hoops Mailing List!

Email Address:
Favorite High School:
First Name:
Last Name:
Subscribe
270Hoops 270 Hoops 🏀 270Hoops