skip navigation

Division III and IV Sectional Final Recap

By Emma Ervin and Zach Fleer, 02/20/21, 9:00PM EST

Share

A look at the sectional final action in the area

COLUMBUS, Ohio -- Tickets to the district semifinals are being punched in girls basketball. Let's take a look at all the Division III and IV sectional final action in the area.

DIVISION III

#1 WORTHINGTON CHRISTIAN 62, #18 AMANDA-CLEARCREEK 23

Worthington Christian advances to the district semifinal to take on Mount Gilead on Tues., Feb. 23 at 7 pm. 

#2 CARDINGTON 59, #12 COLUMBUS ACADEMY 45

Cardington advances to the district semifinal to take on Johnstown on Tues., Feb. 23 at 7 pm. 

#3 AFRICENTRIC 66, #20 KIPP COLUMBUS 27

Africentric advances to the district semifinal to take on Harvest Prep on Tues., Feb. 23 at 7 pm. 

#5 MOUNT GILEAD 48, #17 GRANDVIEW HEIGHTS 34

Mount Gilead advances to the district semifinal to take on Worthington Christian on Tues., Feb. 23 at 7 pm. 

#6 WEST JEFFERSON 62, #10 PLEASANT 54

West Jefferson advances to the district semifinal to take on Liberty Union on Tues., Feb. 23 at 7 pm. 

#7 LIBERTY UNION 52, #4 FREDERICKTOWN 45

Liberty Union advances to the district semifinal to take on West Jefferson on Tues., Feb. 23 at 7 pm. 

#11 JOHNSTOWN 49, #8 NORTH UNION 48

Johnstown pulls off the upset and advances to the district semifinal to take on Cardington on Tues., Feb. 23 at 7 pm. 

#13 HARVEST PREP 48, #16 NORTHRIDGE 36

Harvest Prep advances to the district semifinal to take on Africentric on Tues., Feb. 23 at 7 pm. 

DIVISION IV

#1 BERNE UNION 70, #16 WELLINGTON 17

Berne Union advances to the district semifinal to take on Madison Christian on Tues., Feb. 23 at 7 pm. 

#2 NEWARK CATHOLIC 78, #15 GRANVILLE CHRISTIAN 17

Newark Catholic advances to the district semifinal to take on No. 8 Ridgedale on Tues., Feb. 23 at 7 pm. 

#3 FISHER CATHOLIC 49, #13 GROVE CITY CHRISTIAN 12 

Fisher Catholic advances to the district semifinal to take on Northmor on Tues., Feb. 23 at 7 pm. 

#4 DANVILLE 76, #18 SHEKINAH CHRISTIAN 7

Danville advances to the district semifinal to take on Fairfield Christian on Tues., Feb. 23 at 7 pm. 

#7 FAIRFIELD CHRISTIAN 56, #6 TREE OF LIFE 43

With the upset, Fairfield Christian advances to the district semifinal to take on Danville on Tues., Feb. 23 at 7 pm. 

#8 RIDGEDALE 42, #12 MADISON PLAINS 31

Ridgedale advances to the district semifinal to take on No. 2 Newark Catholic on Tues., Feb. 23 at 7 pm. 

#9 MADISON CHRISTIAN 38, #11 DELAWARE CHRISTIAN 33 

Madison Christian advances to the district semifinal to take on Berne Union on Tues., Feb. 23 at 7 pm. 

#10 NORTHMOR 52, #5 EAST KNOX 38

Northmor advances to the district semifinal to take on Fisher Catholic on Tues., Feb. 23 at 7 pm. 

Recent News


Order the 270 Hoops 2021 Preview Magazine today!

Subscribe to 270 Hoops Mailing List!

Email Address:
Favorite High School:
First Name:
Last Name:
Subscribe
270Hoops 270 Hoops 🏀 270Hoops