skip navigation

Division I and II Sectional Final Recap

By Zach Fleer and Emma Ervin, 02/19/21, 9:15PM EST

Share

A look at the Division I and II sectional final action across the area

COLUMBUS, Ohio -- Tickets to the district semifinals are being punched in girls basketball. Let's take a look at all the Division I and II sectional final action in the area.

Division I

#1 Newark 62, #39 Olentangy Orange 13

Emma Shumate (17 points), Peyton Lunsford (16 points) and Madyson Stottsberry (11 points) combined for 44 points as Newark won their second sectional game in as many nights.

Newark advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 25 Hilliard Darby on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#2 Dublin Coffman 80, #38 Central Crossing 14

Dublin Coffman advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 11 Marion Harding on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#3 Reynoldsburg 82, #36 Eastmoor Academy 32

Mya Perry (28 points), Alexia Mobley (16 points) and Imarianah Russell (16 points) combined for 60 as Reynoldsburg rolled over Eastmoor Academy. The Raiders won sectional games on back to back nights. 

Reynoldsburg advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 27 Canal Winchester on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#4 Westerville North 2, #36 Groveport Madison 0 (forfeit)

Westerville North advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 7 Pickerington Central on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#5 Bishop Watterson 55, #30 Northland 29

Bishop Watterson advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 14 Hilliard Bradley on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#28 Thomas Worthington 43, #6 Gahanna 41 

Thomas Worthington goes on the road to pull off the major upset over Gahanna. They advance to the district semifinals to take on No. 16 Marysville on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#7 Pickerington Central 65, #31 Upper Arlington 35

The winner advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 4 Westerville North on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#15 Worthington Kilbourne 47, #9 New Albany 40

Worthington Kilbourne advance to the district semifinal to take on No. 10 Watkins Memorial on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#10 Watkins Memorial 54, #24 Hilliard Davidson 39

Watkins Memorial advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 15 Worthington Kilbourne on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#11 Marion Harding 58, #18 Dublin Scioto 53

Marion Harding advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 2 Dublin Coffman on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#12 Olentangy 50, #19 Big Walnut 35

Olentangy advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 34 Logan on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#13 Hilliard Bradley 46, #14 Olentangy Liberty 40

Hilliard Bradley advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 5 Bishop Watterson on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#16 Marysville 47, #24 Grove City 35

Marysville advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 28 Thomas Worthington on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#27 Canal Winchester 44, #20 Teays Valley 40

Canal Winchester advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 3 Reynoldsburg on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#25 Hilliard Darby 43, #23 DeSales 32

Hilliard Darby advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 1 Newark on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#34 Logan 45, #32 Olentangy Berlin 42

Logan advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 12 Olentangy on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

Division II

#1 Granville 60, #15 Cols. School for Girls 18

Granville advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 10 River Valley on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#2 Bishop Hartley 86, #16 Utica 26

Bishop Hartley advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 7 Licking Valley on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#8 Jonathan Alder 52, #3 Bexley 48

Jonathan Alder advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 9 London on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#13 Lakewood 51, #4 Whitehall 47

Lakewood advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 5 Heath on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#5 Heath 40, #11 Beechcroft 19

Heath advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 13 Lakewood on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#9 London 47, #6 Bloom-Carroll 35

London advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 8 Jonathan Alder on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#7 Licking Valley 42, #12 Buckeye Valley 28

Licking Valley advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 2 Bishop Hartley on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

#10 River Valley 54, #15 Highland 32

River Valley advances to the district semifinals to take on No. 1 Granville on Weds., Feb. 24 at 7 p.m.

Recent News


Order the 270 Hoops 2021 Preview Magazine today!

Subscribe to 270 Hoops Mailing List!

Email Address:
Favorite High School:
First Name:
Last Name:
Subscribe
270Hoops 270 Hoops 🏀 270Hoops