skip navigation

Central District Seeding Guide: Division III

By Zach Fleer, 02/06/20, 3:45PM EST

Share

A guide to seeding Division III for the Central District Tournament

COLUMBUS, Ohio -- Returning for the second-straight year, we present our Division III Central District Seeding Guide. We have examined the schedules of all 22 teams in Division III, assigning point values for both wins and losses for every single game.

We put teams into tiers, ranging from "elite" to "bad" and assigned a strength of record point value for each win.

For example:

  • A win over Harvest Prep equals 21 strength of record points
  • A win over International equals 3 strength of record points

We also created the "impact loss" metric, which punishes teams for losing to inferior competition. 

For example:

  • Bishop Ready's loss to Hamilton Township cost them nine strength of record points.

We then took the existing data we had from our in-season strength of record that we used for our power rankings and added those on top of the season long strength of record value that came along with the tiers.

We've taken those total values and used them to help us seed the district.

Let's take a look at how we would seed the district. The table below will show the data we calculated, while the seedings under that give a little more detail into each team.

Seed SOR Rank Team Record SOR
1 2 North Union 18-0 148
2 3 Harvest Prep 15-3 129
3 1 Worthington Christian 14-4 206
4 4 Bishop Ready 15-4 123
5 5 Johnstown 12-7 116
6 6 Africentric 11-10 91
7 10 Centerburg 15-4 71
8 8 Amanda-Clearcreek 11-8 80
9 9 Northmor 13-6 79
10 14 Fredericktown 11-9 61
11 7 Columbus Academy 7-10 84
12 17 Elgin 12-7 38
13 T-15 Fairbanks 11-10 53
14 T-15 Madison Plains 10-8 47
15 13 West Jefferson 10-6 64
16 12 Pleasant 9-11 65
17 11 Liberty Union 6-13 67
18 18 Mount Gilead 8-12 35
19 19 Northridge 4-14 15
20 20 Utica 3-15 14
21 T-21 Cristo Rey 7-8 0
22 T-21 International 0-21 0

1. North Union

Record: 18-0
Strength of Record: 2nd
Strength of Record Value: 148
Best wins: Marysville (18 SOR points), London (18 SOR points), Fairbanks (9 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

2. Harvest Prep

Record: 15-3
Strength of Record: 3rd
Strength of Record Value: 129
Best wins: Bishop Rosecrans (18 SOR points), Greenwood KY (15 SOR points), Conner KY (15 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

3. Worthington Christian

Record: 14-4
Strength of Record: 1st
Strength of Record Value: 206
Best wins: St. Charles (21 SOR points), Westerville North (18 SOR points), Wellington X2 (36 SOR points), Grandview Heights (18 SOR points), Centerburg (15 SOR points), Bloom-Carroll (15 SOR points)
Impact losses: Grandview Heights (-3 SOR points), Whitehall (-3 SOR points)
Last 10 games: 8-2

4. Bishop Ready

Record: 15-4
Strength of Record: 4th
Strength of Record Value: 123
Best wins: DeSales (24 SOR points), Bishop Watterson X2 (30 SOR points), Fairland (15 SOR points), Bishop Hartley (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: Hamilton Township (-9 SOR points)

5. Johnstown

Record: 12-7
Strength of Record: 5th
Strength of Record Value: 116
Best wins: Watkins Memorial (18 SOR points), Northmor (12 SOR points), Licking Valley (12 SOR points), Licking Heights (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: Granville (-3 SOR points)

6. Africentric

Record: 11-10
Strength of Record: 6th
Strength of Record Value: 91
Best wins: Briggs (15 SOR points), Eastmoor (12 SOR points) Akron Ellet (12 SOR points), Ironton (9 SOR points), Marion-Franklin X2 (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: None 

7. Centerburg

Record: 15-4
Strength of Record: 10th
Strength of Record Value: 71
Best wins: Northmor X2 (24 SOR points), East Knox (6 SOR points), Pleasant (6 SOR points)
Impact losses: East Knox (-6 SOR points), Fredericktown (-6 SOR points)

8. Amanda-Clearcreek

Record: 11-8
Strength of Record: 8th
Strength of Record Value: 80
Best wins: Newark Catholic (9 SOR points), Hamilton Township (9 SOR points), Teays Valley (9 SOR points), 
Impact losses: Teays Valley (-3 SOR points)

9. Northmor

Record: 13-6
Strength of Record: 9th
Strength of Record Value: 79
Best wins: Fredericktown X2 (18 SOR points), East Knox X2 (12 SOR points), Mount Gilead X2 (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

10. Fredericktown

Record: 11-9
Strength of Record: 14th
Strength of Record Value: 61
Best wins: Centerburg (15 SOR points), Newark Catholic (9 SOR points), Columbus Academy (9 SOR points)
Impact losses: Cardington (-6 SOR points), Mount Gilead (-3 SOR points)

11. Columbus Academy

Record: 7-10
Strength of Record: 6th
Strength of Record Value: 84
Best wins: Whitehall (18 SOR points), Centennial (12 SOR points), Western Reserve (Chris Livingston - 12 SOR points), Central Crossing (9 SOR points), Bexley X2 (18 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

12. Elgin

Record: 12-7
Strength of Record: 17th
Strength of Record Value: 38
Best wins: Fairbanks (9 SOR points), West Jefferson (6 SOR points), Mount Gilead (6 SOR points)
Impact losses: Pleasant (-6 SOR points), Mechanicsburg (-6 SOR points), Delaware Christian (-3 SOR points), Hardin Northern (-3 SOR points)

13. Fairbanks

Record: 11-10
Strength of Record: T-15th
Strength of Record Value: 53
Best wins: Greeneview (6 SOR points), Madison Plains (6 SOR points), West Jefferson (6 SOR points), Mechanicsburg (6 SOR points)
Impact losses: Southeastern (-6 SOR points)

14. Madison Plains

Record: 10-8
Strength of Record: T-15th
Strength of Record Value: 47
Best wins: Cedarville (12 SOR points), West Jefferson (6 SOR points), Catholic Central (6 SOR points), Mechanicsburg (6 SOR points)
Impact losses: Southeastern (-3 SOR points)

15. West Jefferson

Record: 10-6
Strength of Record: 13th
Strength of Record Value: 64
Best wins: Cedarville (12 SOR points), West Liberty Salem (9 SOR points), Mechanicsburg X2 (12 SOR points), Catholic Central (6 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

16. Pleasant

Record: 9-11
Strength of Record: 11th
Strength of Record Value: 65
Best wins: Elgin (12 SOR points), Clear Fork (9 SOR points), Marion Harding (9 SOR points), Berne Union (9 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

17. Liberty Union

Record: 6-13
Strength of Record: 11th
Strength of Record Value: 67
Best wins: Grandview Heights (18 SOR points), Licking Valley (12 SOR points), Fisher Catholic (12 SOR points), West Jefferson (6 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

18. Mount Gilead

Record: 8-12
Strength of Record: 18th
Strength of Record Value: 35
Best wins: Fredericktown (9 SOR points), Madison Plains (6 SOR points), East Knox X2 (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: Highland (-3 SOR points)

19. Northridge

Record: 4-14
Strength of Record: 19th
Strength of Record Value: 15
Best wins: Delaware Christian (6 SOR points), Utica (3 SOR points), Granville Christian (3 SOR points)
Impact losses: None
Last 10 games: 2-8

20. Utica

Record: 3-15
Strength of Record: 20th
Strength of Record Value: 14
Best wins: Newark Catholic (9 SOR points), Highland (3 SOR points), Fairfield Christian (0 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

21. Cristo Rey

Record: 7-8
Strength of Record: T-21st
Strength of Record Value: 0
Best wins: Tree of Life (0 SOR points), Liberty Christian (0 SOR points)
Impact losses: None
Last 10 games: 6-4

22. International

Record: 0-21
Strength of Record: T-21st
Strength of Record Value: 0
Best wins: None
Impact losses: None

Recent News


Order the latest 270 Hoops GEAR today!

Subscribe to 270 Hoops Mailing List!

Email Address:
Favorite Columbus HS Team:
First Name:
Last Name:
Subscribe
270Hoops 270 Hoops 270Hoops