COLUMBUS, Ohio -- Returning for the second-straight year, we present our Division II Central District Seeding Guide. We have examined the schedules of all 22 teams in Division II, assigning point values for both wins and losses for every single game.
We put teams into tiers, ranging from "elite" to "bad" and assigned a strength of record point value for each win.
For example:
We also created the "impact loss" metric, which punishes teams for losing to inferior competition.
For example:
We then took the existing data we had from our in-season strength of record that we used for our power rankings and added those on top of the season long strength of record value that came along with the tiers.
We've taken those total values and used them to help us seed the district.
Let's take a look at how we would seed the district. The table below will show the data we calculated, while the seedings under that give a little more detail into each team.
*Reminder: These are 270 Hoops seeds and not the official CDAB seeds*
SOR = strength of record
scroll to the right to see the full table
Seed | SOR Rank | Team | Record | SOR |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Heath | 20-0 | 147 |
2 | 4 | Jonathan Alder | 17-3 | 143 |
3 | 1 | DeSales | 15-5 | 226 |
4 | 3 | Buckeye Valley | 13-4 | 144 |
5 | 6 | Linden-McKinley | 13-7 | 99 |
6 | 8 | Beechcroft | 14-6 | 80 |
7 | 5 | Bishop Watterson | 9-11 | 103 |
8 | 10 | London | 14-7 | 58 |
9 | 7 | Bloom-Carroll | 13-5 | 89 |
10 | 9 | Granville | 12-8 | 60 |
11 | 12 | Eastmoor | 10-10 | 45 |
12 | 14 | River Valley | 10-7 | 38 |
13 | 11 | Bishop Hartley | 7-10 | 50 |
14 | 15 | Centennial | 9-11 | 37 |
15 | 13 | Hamilton Township | 8-11 | 41 |
16 | 17 | Licking Valley | 8-8 | 22 |
17 | 16 | Bexley | 4-15 | 28 |
18 | 22 | Horizon Science | 9-9 | -15 |
19 | 19 | Lakewood | 6-11 | 13 |
20 | 18 | Marion-Franklin | 4-14 | 13 |
21 | 20 | East | 5-15 | 9 |
22 | 21 | Highland | 2-17 | 3 |
Record: 20-0
Strength of Record: 2nd
Strength of Record Value: 147
Best wins: Johnstown X2 (30 SOR points), Granville X2 (24 SOR points), Watkins Memorial (12 SOR points), Centerburg (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: None
Record: 17-3
Strength of Record: 4th
Strength of Record Value: 143
Best wins: DeSales (21 SOR points), London (15 SOR points), Reynoldsburg (15 SOR points), Kenton Ridge X2 (24 SOR points)
Impact losses: Bishop Watterson (-9 SOR points)
Record: 15-5
Strength of Record: 1st
Strength of Record Value: 226
Best wins: Huber Heights Wayne (18 SOR points), St. Charles (18 SOR points), Bishop Ready (15 SOR points), Lake Catholic (15 SOR points), Linden-McKinley (15 SOR points), Beechcroft (15 SOR points), Johnstown (15 SOR points), Bishop Watterson X2 (24 SOR points), Grove City (12 SOR points), Bloom-Caroll (12 SOR points), Granville (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: Westerville Central (-6 SOR points), Bishop Ready (-6 SOR points)
Record: 13-4
Strength of Record: 3rd
Strength of Record Value: 144
Best wins: Worthington Christian (18 SOR points), Delaware Hayes (15 SOR points), London (15 SOR points), Linden-Mckinley (15 SOR points), Grandview Heights (12 SOR points), Wellington (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: Grandview Heights (-6 SOR points), Wellington (-6 SOR points), Whitehall (-3 SOR points)
Record: 13-7
Strength of Record: 6th
Strength of Record Value: 99
Best wins: Beechcroft X2 (30 SOR points), Northland X2 (24 points), Mifflin (9 SOR points), Centennial (9 SOR points)
Impact losses: Mifflin (-6 SOR points), Centennial (-6 SOR points)
Record: 14-6
Strength of Record: 8th
Strength of Record Value: 80
Best wins: Northland X2 (24 SOR points), Centennial X2 (18 SOR points), Mifflin (9 SOR points)
Impact losses: Mifflin (-6 SOR points)
Record: 9-11
Strength of Record: 5th
Strength of Record Value: 103
Best wins: Jonathan Alder (21 SOR points), Buckeye Valley (18 SOR points), Marysville (15 SOR points), Westerville North (15 SOR points)
Impact losses: Mansfield Madison (-6 SOR points), Hilliard Darby (-3 SOR points)
Record: 14-7
Strength of Record: 9th
Strength of Record Value: 58
Best wins: Kenton Ridge (12 SOR points), Shawnee X2 (12 SOR points), Miami Trace (6 SOR points)
Impact losses: Dublin Jerome (-6 SOR points), Kenton Ridge (-3 SOR points)
Record: 13-5
Strength of Record: 7th
Strength of Record Value: 89
Best wins: Granville (12 SOR points), Logan Elm X2 (18 SOR points), Amanda-Clearcreek (18 SOR points), Teays Valley (6 SOR points)
Impact losses: Bexley (-6 SOR points)
Record: 12-8
Strength of Record: 10th
Strength of Record Value: 60
Best wins: Johnstown (15 SOR points), Licking Valley (9 SOR points), Bishop Hartley (9 SOR points), Bexley (6 SOR points), Licking Heights (6 SOR points)
Impact losses: Licking Valley (-3 SOR points)
Record: 10-10
Strength of Record: 12th
Strength of Record Value: 45
Best wins: Northland (12 SOR points), Africentric (6 SOR points)
Impact losses: Africentric (-3 SOR points)
Record: 10-7
Strength of Record: 14th
Strength of Record Value: 38
Best wins: Fredericktown (6 SOR points), Clear Fork (6 SOR points)
Impact losses: Marion Harding X2 (-6 SOR points), Clear Fork (-3 SOR points)
Record: 7-10
Strength of Record: 11th
Strength of Record Value: 50
Best wins: Upper Arlington (12 SOR points), Wellington (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: None
Record: 8-11
Strength of Record: 15th
Strength of Record Value: 34
Best wins: Linden-McKinley (15 SOR points), Hilliard Davidson (6 SOR points)
Impact losses: Columbus Academy (-3 SOR points)
Record: 8-11
Strength of Record: 13th
Strength of Record Value: 41
Best wins: Bishop Ready (15 SOR points), Steubenville (6 SOR points)
Impact losses: Franklin Heights (-3 SOR points)
Record: 8-8
Strength of Record: 17th
Strength of Record Value: 22
Best wins: Granville (12 SOR points), Licking Heights (6 SOR points), Newark Catholic (6 SOR points)
Impact losses: Lakewood (-6 SOR points), New Lexington (-6 SOR points), Liberty Union (-6 SOR points)
Record: 4-15
Strength of Record: 16th
Strength of Record Value: 28
Best wins: Bloom-Carroll (12 SOR points), Hamilton Township (6 SOR points)
Impact losses: None
Record: 9-9
Strength of Record: 22nd
Strength of Record Value: -15
Best wins: Shekinah Christian (0 SOR points), Patriot Academy (0 SOR points)
Impact losses: Tree of Life (-9 SOR points), Patriot Academy (-6 SOR points)
Record: 6-11
Strength of Record: 19th
Strength of Record Value: 13
Best wins: Licking Valley (9 SOR points), New Lexington (3 SOR points)
Impact losses: None
Record: 4-14
Strength of Record: 18th
Strength of Record Value: 13
Best wins: Independence X2 (6 SOR points), East (3 SOR points), West (3 SOR points)
Impact losses: None
Record: 5-15
Strength of Record: 20th
Strength of Record Value: 9
Best wins: Mifflin (9 SOR points), Kipp (0 SOR points)
Impact losses: None
Record: 2-17
Strength of Record: 21st
Strength of Record Value: 3
Best wins: Mount Gilead (3 SOR points), Danville (0 SOR points)
Impact losses: None
Tag(s): Home Boys Leagues Central Catholic League DeSales Bishop Hartley Bishop Watterson Columbus City League North Beechcroft Centennial East Linden South Eastmoor Academy Independence Marion Franklin Licking County League Granville Heath Lakewood Licking Valley KMAC Highland Mid State League Buckeye Bloom Carroll Hamilton Township Ohio Bexley MOAC Buckeye Valley River Valley Central Buckeye Conference Jonathan Alder London Others Horizon Science