skip navigation

Central District Seeding Guide: Division I

By Zach Fleer, 02/05/20, 1:00PM EST

Share

A guide to seeding Division I for the Central District Tournament

COLUMBUS, Ohio -- Returning for the fourth year, we present our Division I Central District Seeding Guide. We have examined the schedules of all 49 teams in Division I, assigning point values for both wins and losses for every single game.

We put teams into tiers, ranging from "elite" to "very bad" and assigned a strength of record point value for each win.

For example:

  • A win over Hilliard Bradley equals 21 strength of record points
  • A win over West equals 0 strength of record points

We also created the "impact loss" metric, which punishes teams for losing to inferior competition. 

For example:

  • Newark's loss to Dublin Jerome cost them 12 strength of record points. 
  • Olentangy Liberty's loss to Westerville Central cost them 6 strength of record points.

We then took the existing data we had from our in-season strength of record that we used for our power rankings and added those on top of the season long strength of record value that came along with the tiers.

We've taken those total values and used them to help us seed the district.

Let's take a look at how we would seed the district. The table below will show the data we calculated, while the seedings under that give a little more detail into each team.

*Reminder: These are 270 Hoops seeds and not the official CDAB seeds*

SOR = strength of record

scroll to the right to see the full table

Seed SOR Rank Team Record SOR
1 1 Gahanna 20-1 262
2 4 Hilliard Bradley 18-2 216
3 2 Pickerington Central 16-4 225
4 3 Pickerington North 17-4 221
5 6 South 20-1 165
6 10 Walnut Ridge 16-4 126
7 5 Olentangy Liberty 15-5 169
8 11 Thomas Worthington 17-4 126
9 8 Newark 17-3 156
10 12 St. Charles 15-5 124
11 7 Westerville South 14-6 158
12 14 Dublin Coffman 16-5 94
13 13 New Albany 13-7 106
14 9 Westerville Central 13-7 140
15 25 Chillicothe 14-4 66
16 15 Canal Winchester 13-6 94
17 27 Upper Arlington 12-8 58
18 16 Whitehall 11-7 94
19 20 Delaware Hayes 11-9 79
20 18 Reynoldsburg 11-10 87
21 17 Olentangy Orange 11-8 92
22 26 Marysville 11-8 58
23 22 Big Walnut 11-9 71
24 31 Watkins Memorial 16-5 42
25 19 Dublin Jerome 9-11 83
26 21 Westerville North 9-12 73
27 29 Grove City 10-9 50
28 23 Olentangy 8-12 67
29 33 Briggs 13-7 32
30 35 Northland 10-9 27
31 28 Dublin Scioto 10-9 51
32 24 Groveport 10-11 67
33 30 Worthington Kilbourne 10-9 43
34 32 Mifflin 11-10 40
35 34 Hilliard Darby 6-13 32
36 38 Licking Heights 7-12 14
37 45 Marion Harding 9-9 7
38 37 Teays Valley 7-9 17
39 36 Lancaster 6-14 20
40 41 Logan 4-15 11
41 39 Mount Vernon 6-12 13
42 46 Central Crossing 4-16 7
43 40 Hilliard Davidson 4-15 12
44 43 Olentangy Berlin 3-17 9
45 42 Westland 3-18 11
46 48 Independence 3-16 0
47 47 Franklin Heights 3-18 3
48 44 Whetstone 5-16 8
49 49 West 1-18 -3

270 Seeds

 

1. Gahanna

Record: 20-1
Strength of Record: 1st 
Strength of Record Value: 262
Best wins: Pickerington Central (21 SOR points), Pickerington North (21 SOR points), Walnut Ridge (21 SOR points), Olentangy Liberty (18 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

2. Hilliard Bradley

Record: 18-2
Strength of Record: 4th
Strength of Record Value: 216
Best wins: Lakewood St. Edward (21 SOR points), Pickerington North (21 SOR points), Thomas Worthington X2 (36 SOR points), Hamilton SE (18 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

3. Pickerington Central

Record: 16-4
Strength of Record: 2nd
Strength of Record Value: 225
Best wins: Pickerington North (21 SOR points), Dream City Christian AZ (21 SOR points), Walnut Ridge (21 SOR points), Springfield (15 SOR points)
Impact losses: Toledo St. Francis (-3 SOR points)

4. Pickerington North

Record: 17-4
Strength of Record: 3rd
Strength of Record Value: 221
Best wins: Gahanna (21 SOR points), Pickerington Central (21 SOR points), Milton GA (18 SOR points), St. Charles (15 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

5. South

Record: 20-1
Strength of Record: 6th
Strength of Record Value: 165
Best wins: Walnut Ridge (21 SOR points), Thomas Worthington (18 SOR points), St. Charles (15 SOR points), Akron Buchtel (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

6. Walnut Ridge

Record: 16-4
Strength of Record: 10th
Strength of Record Value: 126
Best wins: Hilliard Bradley (21 SOR points), South (21 SOR points), Cincinnati Woodward (12 SOR points), Briggs X2 (18 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

7. Olentangy Liberty

Record: 15-5
Strength of Record: 5th
Strength of Record Value: 169 
Best wins: Newark (18 SOR points), Harvest Prep (15 SOR points), Westerville South X2 (24 points), Olentangy Orange X2 (24 SOR points), Westerville Central (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: Westerville Central (-6 SOR points), Westerville North (-6 SOR points)

8. Thomas Worthington

Record: 17-4
Strength of Record: 10th
Strength of Record Value: 126
Best wins: St. Ignatius (15 SOR points), Delaware Hayes (12 SOR points), New Albany (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: Delaware Hayes (-6 SOR points)

9. Newark

Record: 17-3
Strength of Record: 8th
Strength of Record Value: 156
Best wins: DeSales (18 SOR points), New Albany X2 (24 SOR points), Westerville South (12 SOR points), Whitehall (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: Dublin Jerome (-12 SOR points), Groveport (-9 SOR points)

10. St. Charles

Record: 15-5
Strength of Record: 12th
Strength of Record Value: 124
Best wins: DeSales (18 SOR points), Chillicothe (12 SOR points), Bishop Ready (12 SOR points), Bishop Watterson X2 (18 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

11. Westerville South

Record: 14-6
Strength of Record: 7th
Strength of Record Value: 158
Best wins: Jonathan Alder (18 SOR points), Olentangy Orange X2 (24 SOR points), Dublin Coffman (12 SOR points), Westerville North (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

12. Dublin Coffman

Record: 16-5
Strength of Record: 14th
Strength of Record Value: 94
Best wins: Reynoldsburg (12 SOR points), Marysville (12 SOR points), Westerville North (12 SOR points) Upper Arlington (9 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

13. New Albany

Record: 13-7
Strength of Record: 13th
Strength of Record Value: 106
Best wins: Canal Winchester (12 SOR points), Olentangy Orange (12 SOR points), Big Walnut X2 (24 SOR points), Westerville North (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

14. Westerville Central

Record: 13-7
Strength of Record: 9th
Strength of Record Value: 140
Best wins: DeSales (18 SOR points), Olentangy Liberty (18 SOR points), Olentangy Orange (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: Grove City (-3 SOR points)

15. Chillicothe

Record: 14-4
Strength of Record: 25th
Strength of Record Value: 66
Best wins: Fairfield Union (15 SOR points), Maysville (6 SOR points), Zane Trace (6 SOR points)
Impact losses: Upper Arlington (-3 SOR points)

16. Canal Winchester

Record: 13-6
Strength of Record: 15th
Strength of Record Value: 94
Best wins: Chillicothe (12 SOR points), New Albany (12 SOR points), Groveport X2 (18 SOR points), Briggs (9 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

17. Upper Arlington

Record: 12-8
Strength of Record: 27th
Strength of Record Value: 58
Best wins: Chillicothe (12 SOR points), Westerville North (12 SOR points), Marysville (12 SOR points), Central Crossing X2 (6 SOR points)
Impact losses: Bishop Hartley (-3 SOR points), Olentangy (-3 SOR points)

18. Whitehall

Record: 11-7
Strength of Record: 16th
Strength of Record Value: 94
Best wins: Worthington Christian (15 SOR points), Buckeye Valley (12 SOR points), Wellington X2 (18 SOR points), Northland (9 SOR points)
Impact losses: Columbus Academy (-9 SOR points), Grandview Heights (-3 SOR points)
Last 10 games: 6-4

19. Delaware Hayes

Record: 11-9
Strength of Record: 20th
Strength of Record Value: 79
Best wins: Thomas Worthington (18 SOR points), Archbold (12 SOR points), Worthington Kilbourne X2 (18 SOR points)
Impact losses: Hilliard Darby (-6 SOR points), Dublin Scioto (-6 SOR points) ← Nate Griggs injured for both -- Dublin Jerome (-6 SOR points)

20. Reynoldsburg

Record: 11-10
Strength of Record: 18th
Strength of Record Value: 87
Best wins: Westerville South (12 SOR points), New Albany (12 SOR points), Whitehall (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: Grove City (-3 SOR points)

21. Olentangy Orange

Record: 11-8
Strength of Record: 13th
Strength of Record Value: 92
Best wins: Westerville Central (12 SOR points), Dublin Coffman (12 SOR points), Big Walnut (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: Olentangy (-6 SOR points)

22. Marysville

Record: 11-8
Strength of Record: 26th
Strength of Record Value: 58
Best wins: Dublin Coffman (12 SOR points), Big Walnut (12 SOR points), Upper Arlington (9 SOR points)
Impact losses: Bishop Watterson (-3 SOR points), Triway (-3 SOR points)

24. Big Walnut

Record: 11-9
Strength of Record: 22nd
Strength of Record Value: 71
Best wins: Fairfield Union (15 SOR points), Canal Winchester X2 (24 SOR points), Watkins Memorial (9 SOR points)
Impact losses: Olentangy (-6 SOR points), Groveport (-3 SOR points)

25. Watkins Memorial

Record: 16-5
Strength of Record: 31st
Strength of Record Value: 42
Best wins: Granville X2 (18 SOR points), Columbus Academy (3 SOR points), Newark Catholic (3 SOR points)
Impact losses: Olentangy Berlin (-9 SOR points)

25. Dublin Jerome

Record: 9-11
Strength of Record: 19th
Strength of Record Value: 83
Best wins: Newark (18 SOR points), Delaware Hayes (12 SOR points), Westerville North (12 SOR points), London (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

26. Westerville North

Record: 9-12
Strength of Record: 21st
Strength of Record Value: 73
Best wins: Olentangy Liberty (18 SOR points), Olentangy Orange (12 SOR points), Westerville Central (12 SOR points), Marysville (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: Olentangy (-6 SOR points), Dublin Jerome (-6 SOR points), Bishop Watterson (-3 SOR points)

27. Grove City

Record: 10-9
Strength of Record: 29th
Strength of Record Value: 50
Best wins: Westerville Central (12 SOR points), Reynoldsburg (12 SOR points), Groveport (9 SOR points)
Impact losses: Lancaster (-6 SOR points)

28. Olentangy

Record: 8-12
Strength of Record: 23rd
Strength of Record Value: 67
Best wins: Olentangy Orange (12 SOR points), Big Walnut (12 SOR points), Westerville North (12 SOR points), Upper Arlington (9 SOR points), Briggs (9 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

29. Briggs

Record: 13-7
Strength of Record: 33rd
Strength of Record Value: 32
Best wins: Worthington Kilbourne (9 SOR points), Eastmoor X2 (12 SOR points), Centennial (6 SOR points)
Impact losses: Africentric (-6 SOR points), Olentangy (-3 SOR points)

30. Northland

Record: 10-9
Strength of Record: 35th
Strength of Record Value: 27
Best wins: Mifflin X2 (12 SOR points), Centennial X2 (12 SOR points), East X2 (0 SOR points)
Impact losses: Eastmoor (-3 SOR points)

31. Dublin Scioto

Record: 10-9
Strength of Record: 28th
Strength of Record Value: 51
Best wins: Delaware Hayes (12 SOR points), Worthington Kilbourne (9 SOR points), Hilliard Darby X2 (12 SOR points), Dublin Jerome (9 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

32. Groveport

Record: 10-11
Strength of Record: 24th
Strength of Record Value: 67
Best wins: Newark (18 SOR points), Big Walnut (12 SOR points), Granville (9 SOR points)
Impact losses: Westland (-9 SOR points)

33. Worthington Kilbourne

Record: 10-9
Strength of Record: 30th
Strength of Record Value: 43
Best wins: Bishop Watterson (9 SOR points), Dublin Jerome (6 SOR points), Dublin Scioto (6 SOR points)
Impact losses: Hilliard Darby (-3 SOR points), Dublin Scioto (-3 SOR points), Dublin Jerome (-3 SOR points)

34. Mifflin

Record: 11-10
Strength of Record: 32nd
Strength of Record Value: 40
Best wins: Linden-McKinley (12 SOR points), Beechcroft (12 SOR points), Olentangy (6 SOR points), Centennial X2 (12 SOR points)
Impact losses: Whetstone (-6 SOR points), East (-6 SOR points)

35. Hilliard Darby

Record: 6-13
Strength of Record: 34th
Strength of Record Value: 32
Best wins: Delaware Hayes (12 SOR points), Bishop Watterson (9 SOR points), Worthington Kilbourne (9 SOR points), Dublin Jerome (6 SOR points)
Impact losses: Hilliard Davidson (-3 SOR points)

36. Licking Heights

Record: 7-12
Strength of Record: 38th
Strength of Record Value: 14
Best wins: Mount Vernon (3 SOR points), Newark Catholic (3 SOR points), Wilmington (3 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

37. Marion Harding

Record: 9-9
Strength of Record: 45th
Strength of Record Value: 7
Best wins: River Valley X2 (6 SOR points), Clear Fork (3 SOR points), Mansfield St. Peter’s (0 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

38. Teays Valley

Record: 7-9
Strength of Record: 37th
Strength of Record Value: 17
Best wins: Logan (3 SOR points), Central Crossing (3 SOR points), Hamilton Township (3 SOR points), Liberty Union (0 SOR points), Circleville (0 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

39. Lancaster 

Record: 6-14
Strength of Record: 36th
Strength of Record Value: 20
Best wins: Grove City (9 SOR points), Athens (3 SOR points), Teays Valley (3 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

40. Logan

Record: 4-15
Strength of Record: 41st
Strength of Record Value: 11
Best wins: Logan Elm (6 SOR points), Lancaster (3 SOR points), Washington Court House (0 SOR points), Gallia Academy (0 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

41. Mount Vernon

Record: 6-12
Strength of Record: 39th
Strength of Record Value: 13
Best wins: Ashland X2 (6 SOR points), Mansfield Madison (3 SOR points), West Holmes (0 SOR points)
Impact losses: None
Last 10 games: 3-7

42. Central Crossing

Record: 4-16
Strength of Record: 46th
Strength of Record Value: 7
Best wins: Hilliard Davidson X2 (6 SOR points), Franklin Heights (0 SOR points), Westland (0 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

43. Hilliard Davidson

Record: 4-15
Strength of Record: 40th
Strength of Record Value: 12
Best wins: Hilliard Darby (6 SOR points), Lancaster (3 SOR points), Westland X2 (0 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

44. Olentangy Berlin

Record: 3-17
Strength of Record: 43rd
Strength of Record Value: 9
Best wins: Watkins Memorial (9 SOR points), International (0 SOR points), Northside Christian (0 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

45. Westland

Record: 3-18
Strength of Record: 42nd
Strength of Record Value: 11
Best wins: Groveport (9 SOR points), Franklin Heights X2 (0 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

46. Independence

Record: 3-16
Strength of Record: 48th
Strength of Record Value: 0
Best wins: West X2 (0 SOR points), Whetstone (0 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

47. Franklin Heights

Record: 3-18
Strength of Record: 47th
Strength of Record Value: 3
Best wins: Hamilton Township (3 SOR points), Whetstone (0 SOR points), Shekinah Christian (0 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

48. Whetstone 

Record: 5-16
Strength of Record: 44th
Strength of Record Value: 8
Best wins: Mifflin (6 SOR points), East X2 (0 SOR points), International X2 (0 SOR points)
Impact losses: None

49. West

Record: 1-18
Strength of Record: 49th
Strength of Record Value: -3
Best win: Marion-Franklin (0 SOR points)
Impact losses: Patriot Academy (-3 SOR points)

Recent News


Order the latest 270 Hoops GEAR today!

Subscribe to 270 Hoops Mailing List!

Email Address:
Favorite Columbus HS Team:
First Name:
Last Name:
Subscribe