skip navigation

Division II Power Rankings

By Zach Fleer, 01/13/20, 4:00PM EST

Share

Fairfield Union, Jonathan Alder, Heath, Buckeye Valley and DeSales lead our latest rankings

LANCASTER, Ohio -- Fairfield Union is going to be a major threat in the Southeast District this season. While the Falcons play a Central Ohio schedule in the MSL-Buckeye, Fairfield Union will once again head to Athens for the district tournament and beyond.

Off to a 12-0 start with big wins over Bishop Ready, St. Charles and more, Fairfield Union tops our Division II power rankings for the second-straight week. Right behind them are three more scorching hot teams in Jonathan Alder, Heath and Buckeye Valley who have combined to go 30-2 against Ohio teams this season.

Let's take a look at our latest top 10 in Division I. 


Order your 270 Hoops Preview Magazine today

# PRE Team Record SOR This Week
1 1 Fairfield Union 12-0 30 @ Chillicothe (7), @ Teays Valley (3), @ Big Walnut (3)
2 2 Jonathan Alder 9-2 19 vs. Graham, @ Bellefontaine (1)
3 3 Heath 12-0 12 vs. Liberty Union (1), vs. Johnstown (2)
4 4 Buckeye Valley 9-1 21 @ #10 River Valley (3), @ Whitehall (5)
5 5 DeSales 9-3 28 @ Granville (2), @ #7 Bishop Watterson (3), @ #8 Linden-McKinley (3)
6 7 London 8-4 8 vs. #2 (D3) North Union (4), @ Kenton Ridge (2)
7 10 Bishop Watterson 7-6 16 vs. #5 DeSales (3), @ Olentangy Orange (5)
8 NR Linden-McKinley 5-6 10 vs. Whetstone, vs. Mifflin (4), vs. #5 DeSales (4)
9 6 Beechcroft 6-4 5 @ Northland (4), vs. Centennial (2)
10 NR River Valley 8-3 9 vs. #4 Buckeye Valley (3), @ Clear Fork (2)

Trending Upward: Fairfield Union (-), Jonathan Alder (-), Buckeye Valley (-), Buckeye Valley (+3), Linden-McKinley (+3), River Valley (+1)

Steady: Heath (-), DeSales (-)

Trending Downward: London (+1), Beechcroft (-3)

Remaining unbeaten teams: Fairfield Union (12-0), Heath (12-0)

Strength of Record Leaders

  • #1 Fairfield Union - 30
  • #5 DeSales - 28
  • #4 Buckeye Valley - 21
  • #2 Jonathan Alder - 19
  • #7 Bishop Watterson - 16
  • #3 Heath - 12
  • #8 Linden-McKinley - 10
  • #10 River Valley - 9
  • #6 London, Granville - 8
  • Bloom-Carroll - 6
  • #9 Beechcroft, Hamilton Township - 5

Games to Watch This Week

  • #1 Fairfield Union @ Chillicothe (Tuesday)
  • #2 (D3) North Union @ #6 London (Tuesday)
  • #4 Buckeye Valley @ #10 River Valley (Tuesday)
  • #5 DeSales @ Granville (Tuesday)
  • #9 Beechcroft @ Northland (Tuesday)
  • #5 (D3) Johnstown @ #3 Heath (Friday)
  • #5 DeSales @ #7 Bishop Watterson (Friday)
  • #4 Buckeye Valley @ Whitehall (Saturday)
  • #5 DeSales @ #8 Linden-McKinley (Saturday)
  • #7 Bishop Watterson @ Olentangy Orange (Saturday)

Recent News


Order the latest 270 Hoops GEAR today!

Subscribe to 270 Hoops Mailing List!

Email Address:
Favorite Columbus HS Team:
First Name:
Last Name:
Subscribe
270Hoops 270 Hoops 270Hoops