skip navigation

Division II Power Rankings

By Zach Fleer, 01/27/20, 4:00PM EST

Share

Jonathan Alder, Heath, DeSales, Fairfield Union and Buckeye Valley lead our latest rankings

PLAIN CITY, Ohio -- Jonathan Alder put the area on notice when the Pioneers completely shut down and dominated a good Division I team in Reynoldsburg in the opener of the Jared Sullinger Play By Play Classic at Ohio Dominican on Saturday.

The Pioneers have a great culture, have plenty of weapons and play elite defense which will make them a major threat not only in the districts, but in the regionals as well, as this team has the makings for a deep tournament run.

The top 10 is relatively unchanged as Bloom-Carroll joins the top 10, while Eastmoor falls out. The first eight teams did not move spots, while Bishop Watterson fell to No. 10 after a close loss to St. Charles.

Let's take a look at our latest top 10 in Division II. 


Support 270 Hoops and get extra content!

# PRE Team Record SOR This Week
1 1 Jonathan Alder 14-2 26 vs. Benjamin Logan, vs. Shawnee (1)
2 2 Heath 16-0 20 @ Berne Union, @ Utica, vs. Fairbanks (1)
3 3 DeSales 13-3 38 vs. Johnstown (2), vs. Bishop Ready (2), vs. Grove City (4)
4 4 Fairfield Union 14-2 33 vs. Circleville, @ Amanda-Clearcreek (1)
5 5 Buckeye Valley 11-3 26 @ Marion Harding (1), @ Grandview Heights (3)
6 6 Linden-McKinley 9-7 14 vs. Centennial (1), @ Northland (3)
7 7 Beechcroft 10-5 14 @ International, @ Independence, vs. Whetstone
8 8 London 10-7 10 vs. Graham Local, vs. Bellefontaine, vs. Kipp
9 NR Bloom-Carroll 10-5 12 @ Granville (2), @ Liberty Union (1)
10 9 Bishop Watterson 7-9 16 @ Hilliard Darby (1), @ Shawnee (1)

Trending Upward: Jonathan Alder, Heath, DeSales, Beechcroft, Fairfield Union, Linden-McKinley, London, Bloom-Carroll (+2), Hamilton Township, Bishop Hartley 

Steady: Buckeye Valley, Bishop Watterson, Eastmoor, River Valley

Remaining unbeaten teams: Heath (16-0)

Strength of Record Leaders

  • #3 DeSales - 38
  • #4 Fairfield Union - 33
  • #1 Jonathan Alder - 26
  • #5 Buckeye Valley - 26
  • #2 Heath - 20
  • #10 Bishop Watterson - 16
  • # 6 Linden-McKinley - 14
  • #7 Beechcroft - 14
  • #9 Bloom-Caroll - 12
  • #8 London - 10
  • River Valley - 10

Games to Watch This Week

  • #5 (D3) Johnstown @ #3 DeSales (Tuesday)
  • #9 Bloom-Carroll @ Granville (Tuesday)
  • #5 Buckeye Valley @ #2 (D4) Grandview Heights (Friday)
  • #6 Linden-McKinley @ Northland (Friday)
  • #6 (D3) Bishop Ready @ #3 DeSales (Friday)
  • Grove City @ #3 DeSales (Saturday)

Recent News


Order the latest 270 Hoops GEAR today!

Subscribe to 270 Hoops Mailing List!

Email Address:
Favorite Columbus HS Team:
First Name:
Last Name:
Subscribe
270Hoops 270 Hoops 270Hoops