skip navigation

Recruiting Wire

270 Hoops tracks the latest recruiting news in Central Ohio. Take a look at the 270 Hoops Recruiting Wire below.

Date Player Activity
8-9-17 Dominiq Penn (Dublin Coffman 2020) Offered by Duquesne
8-8-17 Jaylen Benton (Westerville North 2013) Committed to Youngstown State
8-8-17 Juan Elmore (Pickerington Central 2018) Offered by UNOH
8-8-17 Adrian Nelson (Pickerington Central 2018) Offered by Northeastern
8-7-17 Adrian Nelson (Pickerington Central 2018) Offered by Cleveland State
8-7-17 Taevion Kinsey (Eastmoor 2018) Offered by Indiana State
8-6-17 Dominiq Penn (Dublin Coffman 2020) Offered by Kent State
8-4-17 Von Cameron Davis (Walnut Ridge 2020) Offered by West Virginia Tech
8-4-17 Stanley Williams (Eastmoor 2018) Offered by West Virginia Tech
8-4-17 Nick Carlson (Dublin Coffman 2018) Offered by IU-South Bend
8-3-17 Tre Baumgardner (Africentric 2018) Offered by Northern State
8-3-17 Tre Baumgardner (Africentric 2018) Offered by Ohio Dominican
8-3-17 Javohn Garcia (Pickerington Central 2019) Offered by Stony Brook
8-2-17 Jeremiah Francis (Pickerington Central 2019) Offered by North Carolina
8-2-17 Isaiah Speelman (Hilliard Bradley 2018) Offered by Anderson
8-2-17 William Mfum (Northland 2019) Offered by Robert Morris
8-2-17 Taevion Kinsey (Eastmoor 2018) Offered by UNC-Asheville
8-2-17 Jelani Simmons (Beechcroft 2018) Committed to Youngstown State
8-1-17 Garrett Tipton (Bishop Hartley 2018) Cut list to five schools (YSU, BU, WL, AU, UF)
8-1-17 Jeremiah Francis (Pickerington Central 2019) Offered by Missouri
8-1-17 Tre Baumgardner (Africentric 2018) Offered by Missouri Western State
7-31-17 Julius Brown (Westerville North 2018) Offered by Anderson
7-31-17 Braden Norris (Hilliard Bradley 2018) Offered by Army West Point
7-31-17 Eli McNamara (Pickerington North 2018) Offered by Bowling Green
7-31-17 Adrian Nelson (Pickerington Central 2018) Offered by Northern Illinois
7-29-17 Jake McLoughlin (Tri-Valley 2018) Committed to Ashland
7-29-17 Garrett Tipton (Bishop Hartley 2018) Offered by Florida Southern
7-29-17 Adrian Nelson (Pickerington Central 2018) Offered by Wright State
7-28-17 Garrett Tipton (Bishop Hartley 2018) Offered by Fairmont State
7-27-17 Josiah Fulcher (Pickerington Central 2020) Offered by Kent State
7-27-17 Jeremiah Francis (Pickerington Central 2019) Offered by San Diego State
7-26-17 Ben Roderick (Olentangy Liberty 2019) Offered by Akron
7-26-17 KeShawn Underwood (Zanesville 2017) Offered by Alderson-Broaddus
7-25-17 Adrian Nelson (Pickerington Central 2018) Offered by UNC-Asheville
7-25-17 Isaiah Speelman (Hilliard Bradley 2018) Offered by Mount Vernon Nazarene
7-24-17 Garrett Tipton (Bishop Hartley 2018) Offered by Indianapolis
7-24-17 Cameron Brooks-Harris (Zanesville 2018) Offered by Northern Kentucky
7-24-17 Max Martz (Upper Arlington 2019) Offered by Marist
7-24-17 Garrett Tipton (Bishop Hartley 2018) Offered by West Liberty
7-24-17 Max Martz (Upper Arlington 2019) Offered by Bowling Green
7-24-17 Adrian Nelson (Pickerington Central 2018) Offered by Green Bay
7-24-17 Garrett Tipton (Bishop Hartley 2018) Offered by Lincoln Memorial
7-24-17 Cameron Brooks-Harris (Zanesville 2018) Offered by Cleveland State
7-24-17 Cameron Brooks-Harris (Zanesville 2018) Offered by Akron
7-23-17 Eli McNamara (Pickerington North 2018) Offered by SEMO
7-23-17 Eli McNamara (Pickerington North 2018) Offered by Marist
7-23-17 Ben Roderick (Olentangy Liberty 2019) Offered by Stony Brook
7-23-17 Max Martz (Upper Arlington 2019) Offered by Stony Brook
7-22-17 Adrian Nelson (Pickerington Central 2018) Offered by Northern Kentucky
7-22-17 Adrian Nelson (Pickerington Central 2018) Offered by James Madison
7-22-17 Cameron Brooks-Harris (Zanesville 2018) Offered by Marshall
7-22-17 Cameron Brooks-Harris (Zanesville 2018) Offered by Stony Brook
7-22-17 Eli McNamara (Pickerington North 2018) Offered by Miami (OH)
7-22-17 Eli McNamara (Pickerington North 2018) Offered by Chattanooga
7-22-17 Jelani Simmons (Beechcroft 2018) Offered by Central State
7-22-17 Julius Brown (Westerville North 2018) Offered by Kentucky State
7-21-17 Garrett Tipton (Bishop Hartley 2018) Offered by Youngstown State
7-19-17 Adrian Nelson (Pickerington Central 2018) Offered by New Hampshire
7-18-17 Adrian Nelson (Pickerington Central 2018) Offered by Sacred Heart
7-18-17 Adrian Nelson (Pickerington Central 2018) Offered by Canisius
7-17-17 Jelani Simmons (Beechcroft 2018) Offered by Tiffin
7-17-17 Jelani Simmons (Beechcroft 2018) Offered by Youngstown State
7-17-17 Jelani Simmons (Beechcroft 2018) Offered by Lewis
7-17-17 Garrett Tipton (Bishop Hartley 2018) Offered by Ashland
7-17-17 Jerome Hunter (Pickerington North 2018) Committed to Indiana
7-15-17 Jelani Simmons (Beechcroft 2018) Offered by Tennessee State
7-15-17 Lucas House (Dublin Jerome 2018) Offered by Urbana
7-15-17 Eli McNamara (Pickerington North 2018) Offered by Lafayette
7-14-17 Adrian Nelson (Pickerington Central 2014) Offered by Albany
7-14-17 Jeremiah Francis (Pickerington Central 2019) Offered by Florida State
7-13-17 Adrian Nelson (Pickerington Central 2018) Offered by Youngstown State
7-13-17 JT Shumate (Newark 2018) Offered by Ohio Dominican
7-13-17 Jah Bennett (Africentric 2018) Offered by Kentucky State
7-13-17 Tre Baumgardner (Africentric 2018) Offered by Minnesota State
7-13-17 Tre Baumgardner (Africentric 2018) Offered by Ashland
7-5-17 Dane Goodwin (Upper Arlington 2018) Committed to Notre Dame
7-5-17 Isaiah Speelman (Hilliard Bradley 2018) Offered by Cedarville
7-3-17 Ross Ryan (Pickerington North 2018) Offered by Air Force
6-29-17 Taevion Kinsey (Eastmoor 2018) Offered by Akron
6-29-17 Taevion Kinsey (Eastmoor 2018) Offered by Maryland Eastern Shores
6-29-17 Garrett Tipton (Bishop Hartley 2018) Offered by Alderson-Broaddus
6-29-17 Garrett Tipton (Bishop Hartley 2018) Offered by Wheeling Jesuit
6-28-17 Jeremiah Francis (Pickerington Central 2019) Offered by Duquesne
6-28-17 Dane Goodwin (Upper Arlington 2018) Officially visiting Ohio State
6-28-17 Braden Norris (Hilliard Bradley 2018) Offered by Presbyterian
6-27-17 Dametrius Walker (Marion-Franklin 2014) Committed to Newman
6-27-17 Jeremiah Francis (Pickerington Central 2019) Offered by Dayton
6-26-17 Braden Norris (Hilliard Bradley 2018) Offered by Oakland
6-25-17 Jerome Hunter (Pickerington North 2018) Offered by Indiana
6-25-17 Jeremiah Francis (Pickerington Central 2019) Offered by Indiana
6-23-17 Ross Ryan (Pickerington North 2018) Offered by Urbana
6-22-17 Dondre Palmer (Pickerington North 2018) Offered by Urbana
6-22-17 Eli McNamara (Pickerington North 2018) Offered by Urbana
6-21-17 Dane Goodwin (Upper Arlington 2018) Offered by Notre Dame
6-21-17 Dane Goodwin (Upper Arlington 2018) Offered by Villanova
6-21-17 Dane Goodwin (Upper Arlington 2018) Decommitted from Ohio State
6-20-17 Taevion Kinsey (Eastmoor 2018) Offered by Ohio
6-19-17 William Mfum (Northland 2019) Offered by Youngstown State
6-16-17 Jeremiah Francis (Pickerington Central 2019) Offered by Ohio State
6-16-17 Jalen Horton (Pickerington Central 2017) Committed to Wilmington
6-15-17 Kameron Culp (Pickerington Central 2017) Committed to Wilmington
6-15-17 Danny Corbett (Briggs 2017) Signed with Edison State CC
6-15-17 Josh Corbin (Gahanna 2019) Offered by Akron
6-15-17 Max Martz (Upper Arlington 2019) Offered by Toledo
6-15-17 Josh Corbin (Gahanna 2019) Offered by Cleveland State
6-15-17 Garrett Tipton (Bishop Hartley 2018) Offered by Urbana
6-15-17 Garrett Tipton (Bishop Hartley 2018) Visited by Wheeling Jesuit
6-15-17 Adrian Nelson (Pickerington Central 2018) Visited Detroit Mercy
6-15-17 Juan Elmore (Pickerington Central 2018) Visited Detroit Mercy
6-14-17 Jerome Hunter (Pickerington North 2018) Offered by Ohio State
6-14-17 Taevion Kinsey (Eastmoor 2018) Offered by James Madison
6-13-17 Antonio Watson (New Albany 2018) Offered by Urbana
6-12-17 Dondre Palmer (Pickerington North 2018) Visited West Liberty
6-12-17 Garrett Tipton (Bishop Hartley 2018) Offered by Findlay
6-12-17 Isaiah Speelman (Hilliard Bradley 2018) Offered by Urbana
6-12-17 Shadrick Kimble (Mifflin 2015) Signed with William Woods
6-11-17 Jeremiah Francis (Pickerington Central 2019) Visited North Carolina
6-9-17 Matt Allocco (Hilliard Bradley 2020) Offered by Miami (OH)
6-7-17 Josh Corbin (Gahanna 2019) Offered by Toledo
6-3-17 Braden Norris (Hilliard Bradley 2018) Offered by Robert Morris
5-31-17 Zach McIntire (Delaware 2016) Signed with Mercyhurst
5-27-17 Khiry Shelton (Pickerington North 2016) Committed to Lewis and Clark College
5-25-17 Austin Bennett (Westerville North 2017) Signed with Columbus State CC
5-24-17 Davarious Walker (Marion-Franklin 2017) Signed with Dubuque
5-17-17 Shaylin Waugh (Harvest Prep 2017) Signed with Alderson-Broaddus
5-16-17 Taevion Kinsey (Eastmoor 2018) Offered by Wright State
5-16-17 Dibaji Walker (Independence 2018) Signed with Woodstock Academy
5-16-17 Antoine Smith (Westerville South 2017) Signed with Don Bosco Prep
5-14-17 Dondre Palmer (Pickerington North 2018) Offered by Shawnee State
5-12-17 Eli McNamara (Pickerington North 2018) Offered by Army West Point
5-11-17 Garrett Tipton (Bishop Hartley 2018) Visited Wheeling Jesuit
5-11-17 Jelani Simmons (Beechcroft 2018) Visited Fairmont State
5-9-17 Taevion Kinsey (Eastmoor 2018) Offered by UT-Martin
5-9-17 Rodney Culver (Pickerington Central 2015) Transferred to Vincennes Univ
5-8-17 David Dennis (Harvest Prep 2015) Transferred to Nova Southeastern
5-7-17 Jelani Simmons (Beechcroft 2018) Offered by Fairmont State
5-2-17 Brandon Waugh (Northland 2017) Signed with Ohio Northern
5-2-17 Quentin Jones (Northland 2017) Signed with Tiffin
4-28-17 James Manns (Walnut Ridge 2016) Signed with Wright State
4-26-17 Anthony Mills (Westerville South 2017) Signed with Alderson-Broaddus
4-26-17 Darnei Hairston (Walnut Ridge 2016) Offered by Sterling College
4-25-17 Akiean Frederick (Franklin Heights 2014) Signed with Kent State
4-22-17 Jerome Hunter (Pickerington North 2018) Offered by NC State
4-22-17 Christian Carter (Thomas Worthington 2017) Signed with Saint Leo
4-21-17 James Richardson (Beechcroft 2017) Signed with Edison CC
4-18-17 Azende Johnson (Walnut Ridge 2016) Signed with Southern State CC
4-18-17 Dequan Gbor (Marion-Franklin 2017) Committed to Naval Academy Prep
4-17-17 Jake Montgomery (Thomas Worthington 2017) Signed with Saint Leo
4-15-17 Kobe Long-Weber (Newark 2017) Signed with Otterbein
4-14-17 Dominick Volini (Bishop Ready 2017) Signed with Marietta
4-14-17 Anthony Tyree (Grove City 2017) Signed with Woodstock Academy
4-13-17 Azende Johnson (Walnut Ridge 2016) Offered by Southern State CC
4-13-17 Quentin Jones (Northland 2017) Offered by Tiffin
4-12-17 Shaylin Waugh (Harvest Prep 2017) Offered by Alderson-Broaddus
4-7-17 Jerome Hunter (Pickerington North 2018) Visited by Butler
4-7-17 Jeremiah Francis (Pickerington Central 2019) Visited by Butler
4-7-17 Jeremiah Keene (Westerville North 2019) Visited by Butler
4-5-17 Gabe Watson (Worthington Kilbourne 2017) Signed with Otterbein
3-31-17 Zion Parham (Eastmoor 2017) Signed with Columbus State CC
3-31-17 Ben Roderick (Olentangy Liberty 2019) Offered by UT-Martin
3-31-17 Jeremiah Keene (Westerville North 2019) Offered by UT-Martin
3-31-17 Lony Francis (Groveport 2017) Signed with Vincennes Univ