COLUMBUS, Ohio -- The biggest traffic day of the year is here for 270 Hoops as Sunday was host to the annual Central District tournament draw. With the bracket set in stone for Division I, let's take a look at the bracket and our predictions for each of the four districts.
Seed | Name | Record | SOR Points |
---|---|---|---|
4 | Westerville North | 17-3 | 244 |
7 | Gahanna | 15-6 | 146 |
9 | Pickerington Central | 12-8 | 159 |
15 | Grove City | 11-10 | 75 |
22 | Walnut Ridge | 11-8 | 69 |
29 | Mifflin | 9-11 | 62 |
30 | Canal Winchester | 12-9 | 52 |
31 | Central Crossing | 10-11 | 40 |
35 | Groveport | 7-14 | 40 |
38 | Big Walnut | 9-10 | 22 |
39 | New Albany | 6-14 | 25 |
41 | Briggs | 8-13 | 0 |
Average Seed Number: 25
Average Strength of Record: 79.1
Potential District Semifinal Matchups
#4 Westerville North vs. #15 Grove City
#7 Gahanna vs. #9 Pickerington Central
Potential Sleepers
#22 Walnut Ridge
#29 Mifflin
Seed | Name | Record | SOR Points |
---|---|---|---|
2 | Upper Arlington | 19-1 | 243 |
5 | Newark | 18-3 | 139 |
6 | Dublin Coffman | 16-5 | 114 |
14 | Olentangy Liberty | 10-11 | 134 |
20 | Hilliard Davidson | 12-8 | 93 |
23 | Northland | 12-8 | 50 |
25 | Dublin Jerome | 11-8 | 61 |
33 | Hamilton Township | 11-9 | 33 |
34 | Licking Heights | 11-9 | 57.5 |
43 | Lancaster | 3-17 | 7 |
45 | Franklin Heights | 2-19 | 5 |
47 | Whetstone | 2-19 | 0 |
Average Seed Number: 24.6
Average Strength of Record: 77.7
Potential District Semifinal Matchups:
#2 Upper Arlington vs. #14 Olentangy Liberty OR #18 Hilliard Davidson OR #23 Northland
#5 Newark vs. #6 Dublin Coffman
Potential Sleepers:
#20 Hilliard Davidson
#25 Dublin Jerome
Seed | Name | Record | SOR Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Pickerington North | 17-3 | 231 |
10 | Reynoldsburg | 13-7 | 184 |
11 | Westerville Central | 13-7 | 159 |
16 | Mount Vernon | 15-5 | 59 |
24 | Whitehall | 12-6 | 94.5 |
26 | Dublin Scioto | 10-10 | 61 |
27 | Teays Valley | 11-8 | 60 |
32 | Delaware Hayes | 7-12 | 57 |
37 | Watkins Memorial | 10-9 | 18 |
40 | Thomas Worthington | 4-17 | 33 |
44 | St. Charles | 5-13 | 2 |
48 | West | 2-18 | 0 |
Average Seed Number: 26.3
Average Strength of Record: 81.1
Potential District Semifinal Matchups:
#10 Reynoldsburg vs. #11 Westerville Central OR #24 Whitehall
#1 Pickerington North vs. #16 Mount Vernon
Potential Sleepers:
#24 Whitehall
#26 Dublin Scioto
#27 Teays Valley
Seed | Name | Record | SOR Points |
---|---|---|---|
3 | Hilliard Bradley | 17-1 | 186 |
8 | Westerville South | 12-7 | 179 |
12 | Logan | 16-2 | 72 |
13 | Olentangy Orange | 12-8 | 113 |
17 | Chillicothe | 14-5 | 77 |
18 | Hilliard Darby | 12-8 | 93 |
19 | Olentangy | 11-9 | 92 |
21 | Tri-Valley | 15-4 | 34 |
28 | Worthington Kilbourne | 9-10 | 89 |
36 | Marysville | 8-11 | 25 |
42 | Marion Harding | 6-13 | 19 |
46 | Westland | 2-18 | 5 |
Average Seed Number: 21.9
Average Strength of Record: 74.5
Potential District Semifinal Matchups:
#8 Westerville South vs. #12 Logan OR #13 Olentangy Orange OR #21 Tri-Valley
#3 Hilliard Bradley vs. #17 Chillicothe OR #18 Hilliard Darby OR #19 Olentangy
Potential Sleepers:
#13 Olentangy Orange
#17 Chillicothe
#18 Hilliard Darby
#19 Olentangy
#21 Tri-Valley
#28 Worthington Kilbourne