skip navigation

Division I District Tournament Preview

By Zach Fleer, 02/11/18, 7:15PM EST

Share

A look at the Central District tournament in Division I

COLUMBUS, Ohio -- The biggest traffic day of the year is here for 270 Hoops as Sunday was host to the annual Central District tournament draw. With the bracket set in stone for Division I, let's take a look at the bracket and our predictions for each of the four districts.

Columbus 1

Seed Name Record SOR Points
4 Westerville North 17-3 244
7 Gahanna 15-6 146
9 Pickerington Central 12-8 159
15 Grove City 11-10 75
22 Walnut Ridge 11-8 69
29 Mifflin 9-11 62
30 Canal Winchester 12-9 52
31 Central Crossing 10-11 40
35 Groveport 7-14 40
38 Big Walnut 9-10 22
39 New Albany 6-14 25
41 Briggs 8-13 0

Average Seed Number: 25

Average Strength of Record: 79.1

Potential District Semifinal Matchups

#4 Westerville North vs. #15 Grove City

#7 Gahanna vs. #9 Pickerington Central

Potential Sleepers

#22 Walnut Ridge

#29 Mifflin

Columbus 2

Seed Name Record SOR Points
2 Upper Arlington 19-1 243
5 Newark 18-3 139
6 Dublin Coffman 16-5 114
14 Olentangy Liberty 10-11 134
20 Hilliard Davidson 12-8 93
23 Northland 12-8 50
25 Dublin Jerome 11-8 61
33 Hamilton Township 11-9 33
34 Licking Heights 11-9 57.5
43 Lancaster 3-17 7
45 Franklin Heights 2-19 5
47 Whetstone 2-19 0

Average Seed Number: 24.6

Average Strength of Record: 77.7

Potential District Semifinal Matchups:

#2 Upper Arlington vs. #14 Olentangy Liberty OR #18 Hilliard Davidson OR #23 Northland

#5 Newark vs. #6 Dublin Coffman

Potential Sleepers:

#20 Hilliard Davidson

#25 Dublin Jerome

Columbus 3

Seed Name Record SOR Points
1 Pickerington North 17-3 231
10 Reynoldsburg 13-7 184
11 Westerville Central 13-7 159
16 Mount Vernon 15-5 59
24 Whitehall 12-6 94.5
26 Dublin Scioto 10-10 61
27 Teays Valley 11-8 60
32 Delaware Hayes 7-12 57
37 Watkins Memorial 10-9 18
40 Thomas Worthington 4-17 33
44 St. Charles 5-13 2
48 West 2-18 0

Average Seed Number: 26.3

Average Strength of Record: 81.1

Potential District Semifinal Matchups:

#10 Reynoldsburg vs. #11 Westerville Central OR #24 Whitehall

#1 Pickerington North vs. #16 Mount Vernon

Potential Sleepers:

#24 Whitehall

#26 Dublin Scioto

#27 Teays Valley

Columbus 4

Seed Name Record SOR Points
3 Hilliard Bradley 17-1 186
8 Westerville South 12-7 179
12 Logan 16-2 72
13 Olentangy Orange 12-8 113
17 Chillicothe 14-5 77
18 Hilliard Darby 12-8 93
19 Olentangy 11-9 92
21 Tri-Valley 15-4 34
28 Worthington Kilbourne 9-10 89
36 Marysville 8-11 25
42 Marion Harding 6-13 19
46 Westland 2-18 5

Average Seed Number: 21.9

Average Strength of Record: 74.5

Potential District Semifinal Matchups:

#8 Westerville South vs. #12 Logan OR #13 Olentangy Orange OR #21 Tri-Valley

#3 Hilliard Bradley vs. #17 Chillicothe OR #18 Hilliard Darby OR #19 Olentangy

Potential Sleepers:

#13 Olentangy Orange

#17 Chillicothe

#18 Hilliard Darby

#19 Olentangy

#21 Tri-Valley

#28 Worthington Kilbourne

Recent News

Subscribe to 270 Hoops Mailing List!

Email Address:
First Name:
Last Name:
Favorite Columbus HS Team:
Subscribe